題名:加拿大卑斯省教師專業化管理之策略分析:教師工會聯盟和教師學院的發展

加拿大卑斯(BC)省政府於1987年,通過教學專業法,創立教師學院,命令教師為會員並規範專業證照資格和專業倫理,是BC省政府教師專業化的管理策略。同時政府也取消教師參加工會之強制性規定(compulsory membership),確定教師工會不是教師專業所組構的團體。教師工會和政府間歷經20多年來的互動,勞雇雙方一來一往的報復式反應模式,陷於報復與猜忌的困境,雙方未能達成共識,解決問題。頻繁的霸工和抗爭,學校運作和學生學習也倍受影響。2001年BC省政府政策轉彎將教學視為基本公共服務,限制教師罷工不得影響教學,是教學專業倫理化的進一步行動。這是一個難得的政策實例,在論證教師團體罷工權限時,值供臺灣政策學習之參考。再者,BC省教師學院的組織結構和執行運作,實踐著教師專業自主和倫理規範的理想。教師學院理事會中教師工會代表名額降低,決策較不受教師工會的牽制,可以大步變革,感受威脅的教師工會也增加政治性活動,致力於福利之爭取。

In 1987, the government of British Columbia (BC) passed the Teaching Professional Act and created the College of Teachers to certify the teacher qualification and to implement ethical codes. At the same time the government abolished the compulsory membership of the Teachers' Unions, once a non-professional force which dictated the policy of education. As a consequence, the relationship between the unions and the government has been marked by mistrusts, due to the frequent intervention of the Unions for their interests. It made a seriously negative impact on schools and learning process. To enforce the Teaching Professional Act, the government introduced a policy designating teaching as an essential public service, and consequently, the Unions cannot disrupt it. This is a case worth of learning. Furthermore, BC college of Teachers is organized so that teaching services is professionalized, professional standards are implemented. With the decrease of the role of Teacher Unions is the increase of the role of the governing council, which is empowered to makes more progressive innovations possible. As expected, the Teacher unions are regrouped in political coalitions and fight for their benefits.