題名:管教子女方式--香港天水圍婦女的個案研究

如何管教子女一直以來是學者及家長所關注的議題,以往的研究指出管教方式與孩童各方面的成長有着密切的關係。有研究顯示華人家庭管教子女的方法與其他種族不同,華人的集體主義價值觀,遵從規範,強調控制自己的情緒及謙遜等觀念直接影響管教行為。為了解香港天水圍區婦女管教子女的習慣及其行為因素,本研究收集了1,360名家長的意見。迴歸分析的結果顯示不懂得與父母及兄弟姊妹相處的被訪者,較多使用令孩子羞愧的管教方法,而較少使用正面的方法。教育程度愈高的被訪者,愈少使用強迫及令人羞愧的管教方法。而獲得較多社會支援的母親,多使用正面及謹慎而帶鼓勵的管教方法。此外,年齡愈大的被訪者,愈少使用傳統較嚴厲以及謹慎而鼓勵的管教子女方法。

Scholars and parents have always been concerned about parenting practices. Existing research indicates that there is a close relationship between parenting practices and children’s development. Some studies reveal that parenting practices in Chinese families are different from those typically found in other ethnic groups. Chinese values which emphasize collectivism, conformity to norms, emotional control and humility are significantly associated with parenting. This study collects opinions from 1,360 sample parents in order to distinguish parenting styles and identify factors affecting parenting practices of Chinese women in the Tin Shui Wai District in Hong Kong. Regression analyses show that social support, family relationships, educational attainment and age have significant influences on parenting practices. Those who failed to establish a good relationship with members of the families of origin are more likely to use shaming and less likely to use positive parenting practices. Those who have higher educational attainment are less likely to use coercion and shaming. Those who have stronger social networks are more likely to use encouragement and positive parenting practices. Moreover, older respondents are less likely to use encouragement and directive parenting practices.