題名:天師道旨教齋考 (上篇)

東晉 (317-420)、劉宋 (420-479) 交替之際問世的古靈寶經之一《太極左仙公請問經》聲稱,正一真人三天法師(按即張道陵)學過尊貴重要的靈寶齋之後,從天書靈寶五稱文中演繹出《旨教經》。《旨教經》中記載的是稱為「三天齋」的天師道齋法,其他相關道典均稱其為「旨教齋」(或「指教齋」)。過去大部分學者都根據《太極左仙公請問經》的說法推斷天師道的旨教齋比靈寶齋更早出現。本文推翻前人的看法,認為所謂東漢 (25-220) 張天師傳出《旨教經》和旨教齋的說法只是一種偽託,《旨教經》記載的旨教齋實際上是五世紀初天師道道士仿效靈寶齋而造立的正一齋儀。道教齋儀發端於古靈寶經倡行的靈寶齋,包括旨教齋在內的其他道教齋法基本上都是五世紀以來模擬靈寶齋而制立的。 論文首先列述和考訂了與旨教齋相關的現存原始資料,對最關鍵但已亡佚的文獻《旨教經》做了完整的輯錄。主體部分根據這些原始資料詳細論述旨教齋如何仿效和為什麼仿效靈寶齋,由此證明它比靈寶齋晚出。本文試圖通過個案的研究揭示五世紀以降道教儀式發展的基本趨向,即各個道教經派的儀式都模仿靈寶齋,道教儀式逐漸「靈寶化」。

One of the ancient Lingbao scriptures, which are dated to approximately AD 400, the Taiji zuoxiangong qingwen jing claims that the Ritual Master of the Three Heavens and Perfected of Orthodox Unity (i.e. Zhang Daoling), after having studied the venerable and powerful Lingbao fast, deciphered the Zhijiao jing concealed in the celestial scripture known as the Lingbao Five Correspondence Writs. The subject of the Zhijiao jing is a Celestial Master fast called “Fast of the Three Heavens,” referred to as the “Zhijiao fast” in relevant Taoist texts. Most previous scholars thus conjecture that the Zhijiao fast of Celestial Master Taoism appeared prior to the Lingbao fast. This paper has a different view. We believe that the claim that the Zhijiao jing and the fast it prescribes were transmitted by Celestial Master Zhang of the Eastern Han (25-220) is not credible. The Zhijiao fast preserved in the Zhijiao jing was an Orthodox Unity fast invented by Celestial Master Taoists in imitation of the Lingbao fast in the early fifth century. The Taoist fast actually started with the Lingbao fast advocated by the ancient Lingbao scriptures; the other Taoist fasts, including the Zhijiao fast, were basically modeled on the Lingbao fast created from the fifth century on. This paper first presents the primary sources concerned and provides a collection of the fragments of the lost Zhijiao jing, the key textual evidence for our argument. Based on these primary sources, the main body of the paper discusses how and why the Zhijiao fast imitated the Lingbao fast and demonstrates that the Zhijiao fast emerged after the Lingbao fast. The paper aims to reveal through this case study the basic trend in the development of Taoist ritual from the fifth century on: various Taoist scriptural traditions modeled their own rituals on Lingbao liturgy.