題名:從「動即靜」的源頭出發回去:一個受葛羅托斯基啟發的「藝乘」研究

摘 要 葛羅托斯基認為「動即靜」可能是瑜伽、蘇菲轉、薩滿儀式、禪修等各 種溯源技術的源頭。我自己在1998 年12 月14 日凌晨,在賽夏族的矮靈祭 進入了某種的「動即靜」狀態,感覺「那段時間消失了」、「好像醒著卻同時 又睡著了」,總之是一種非常喜悅的、正面的身心狀態。接下來我進行了11 年的「藝乘」研究,就是要找到一種身心工作方法可以回到「動即靜」那個 源頭。我所涉獵過的藝乘工具有︰矮靈祭歌、泛唱、原住民歌舞儀式、白沙 屯媽祖進香、太極導引、上山釣魚等等。最後,藉由每日的內觀靜坐和閱讀 孟買大君Nisargadatta Maharaj 的《指月錄》,我無意間找到了回到「動即靜」 那個源頭的方法──觀照︰在行住坐臥中培養自己的「覺性」。

Abstract In the late 1970s, when Jerzy Grotowski was conducting research on the “Theatre of Sources,” he discovered that “the movement is repose” could be the source of yoga, the whirling of Sufi Dervishes, shamanism and all kinds of meditation techniques. I myself had one such source experience with the “Pasta'ai” ritual of the Saisiat tribe on December 14, 1998, and had since then carried on research on “Art as vehicle” in Taiwan. The art vehicles that I had surveyed include Pasta’ai ritual songs, overtone singing, Taiwan’s tribal rites, Baishatun Mazu pilgrimage, Taiji Daoyin, and fishing in the mountains. Through the graces of Sri Nisargadatta Maharaj and Vipassana masters Luangpor Teean and Luangpor Thorng, I have finally been able to encounter the secret of all the Sources which is Awareness, a key concept in Grotowski's lifelong research.