題名:影響國軍推動「募兵制」關鍵因素探討

現代戰爭趨勢強調的是「效能集中」而非「兵力集中」,且臺灣人口結構正面臨「少子化」時代衝擊的來臨。因此,國軍未來兵力整建應朝向高專業、優素質且能較長期服役的人力需求規劃,方能有效操作高科技含量之武器裝備,使戰力效能達最大化。由「徵兵」改為「募兵」之兵役政策已是臺灣民主轉型與社會多元開放下的共識,也是政府重要近程的施政計畫,更是國防建設史上最重大的兵役制度改革。其影響層面所及不僅限於國軍本身,更包括國家人力、資源的運用與分配,法律、制度的增修與調整,社會、經濟的變遷與發展,甚至民心、士氣的凝聚與走向。本文藉整理比較世界各國兵役制度、政府推行「募兵制」過程梗概與現階段國家兵役政策發展等文獻回顧,以探究影響國軍推行「募兵制」之關鍵影響因素,進而提出國軍在推行「募兵制」時,應具有之認知與作為,以期達到建構「量適、質鱊、戰力強」、「嚇不了、咬不住、吞不下、打不碎」固若磐石(Hard ROC)新國軍之目的,並開創國防役政史上新猷。

Modern warfare emphasizes concentration of effectiveness, rather than concentration of large troops. Taiwan is also facing an impact regarding a decreasing number of new born children. Therefore, future military forces planning should be focused upon a highly professional, excellent quality, and capable military personnel, with a view to maximizing military capabilities through efficiently operating high-tech weapon systems. The all-volunteer recruitment system is a consensus reached through Taiwan's democratic transition and social multi-polarity. It is also a governmental near-term policy, as well as a significant reform in the establishment of Taiwan's national defense in history. Its influence covers several fields, such as the military itself, national manpower, redistribution and utilization of resources, modification and readjustment of law and institutions, change and development of socio-economy, and even consolidation of social morale. This paper compares different military systems around the world, and current status of the volunteer system. It discussed critical factors that affect implementing such system, and proposed some measures and steps we should take. This should achieve the idea of“Hard ROC.”