題名:臺灣廟會活動的閒暇向度及其宗教意涵--以大甲媽祖進香之行為例

本文以台灣民間信仰的宗教盛事-大甲媽祖八天七夜的徒步進香活動為主要研究對象,研究媽祖進香活動之儀式性與遊戲性,以探究台灣廟會活動之閒暇性的宗教向度。首先,藉由歷經聲稱早年大甲先民曾有的「湄洲謁祖進香」,以及1987年以前行之久遠的「北港謁祖進香」,與1988年迄今以來,規模日益盛大的「新港遶境進香」等三個階段,其間所呈顯出的宗教節慶核心儀式轉變之不同解讀意義與心理機制;進而探討在此跨越台灣中部沿海四縣市,跋涉三百三十公里的徒步進香活動過程中,透過來自各地廣大香客、遊客與各類民俗藝陣的投入,其自發性的結集與熱烈參與,而開展宗教崇拜慶典中的閒暇世界。

The aim of this paper is to investigate the religious meaning of the leisure dimension of temple festival activities in Taiwan, focusing in particular on the festivity and playfulness of the religious event of Da Jia Matsu jinxaing procession in eight days and seven nights. It will, first, examine the different interpretations and psychological mechanism of this religious festival in the three stages of its historical developments: first, the early form of audience to the ancestor temple in Meizhou, China; second, audience to ancestor temple in Beigang before 1987, and the inspection tour of Matsu through Xingang developed since 1988. Further, we will discuss the religious and social phenomena and their meaning related to the leisure dimension of the festival activities in this religious event, in particular those happen to, as well as perceived by, the participants of the event, including religious believers, tourists, artisans, folklore arts teams, etc., coming spontaneously and enthusiastically from the four corners of the Taiwan Island, during their participation in the jinxiang procession.