題名:以身體活動發展老人健康促進服務

臺灣老人罹患慢性疾病原因大多數都與坐式生活型態有關,積極增加老人身體活動,達到健康促進是解決此問題最基本的策略。服務經濟世代的來臨,「服務」給人的感覺是尊貴、愉悅、人性、需求、滿意的思維方式,面對老人的健康促進策略應以「服務」取代「照顧」、了解需求,滿足需求,是各項服務被研發的動力,老人需要身體活動,發展老人的身體活動,必需以服務概念出發以增進健康,老人的健康促進策略就是積極發展身體活動的各項服務,老人的「健康促進服務」在軟、硬體設施上,以滿足老人需要的「服務」為依歸,而非「照顧因為醫療進步與餘命的延長,老人的健康照顧服務,造成國家醫療財政的重大負擔」(內政部統計處,2005)。此將是未來高齡市場的最大商機所在,也是解決高齡社會問題的最佳產品,才是真正的全民福祉。

The main cause of suffering from chronicle diseases for the elderly in Taiwan is due to sedentary life style; and the best way to solve this problem is to provide them with more regular physical activities. Traditionally, our society has put more efforts on caring the elderly rather than providing necessary services. However, with the advent of the era of service economics, "service" has enabled us a feeling with loyalty, joy, humanity, and satisfaction. Therefore, the best strategy of health promotion for the elderly is to understand what they need and then to reinforce our services based on their needs. For example, providing both software and hardware facilities to help promoting the elderly's health is better than providing them unnecessary medical supplies. In short, service system should play a more significant role than care system in health promotion for the elderly.