題名:臺南打錫師傅的生命手路--技藝的無形文化價值

傳統錫工藝以「家庭式」與「師徒制」的生產模式與技藝傳承方式,維繫地方工藝系統、社群網絡與傳統文化之間的關連。打錫師傅以傳統技藝實踐了工藝生活中各種文化價值,技藝不僅讓錫器被賦予文化脈絡中所期待的美感造型和宗教功能2,也延續了傳統錫工藝獨特的專業知識與師承系統,更重要的是維繫人際關係之間應有的倫理與尊重所產生的深刻體驗。此外,技藝另一項特質與內涵,即打錫師傅親身體驗源於傳統文化的生活經驗、追求成就感與文化認同,經由施作純熟技藝的過程,使錫器的內涵漸漸符合在地傳統文化的工藝特質。

Traditional tin craft can be preserved by the ways of family work production and skill inheritance from apprenticeship. Therefore it becomes the link of the local craft system, society networks, and traditional culture. Skilled traditional tin-workers practice a diversity of culture values in their craft life. Their skills not only provide the tin works great visual forms and religious functions which are expected in the cultural context but also continue the unique expertise and apprenticeship of the traditional tin craft. Most important of all, they embrace the respect and morals from interpersonal relationship. There are also important qualities for skilled traditional tin-workers: to experience life from traditional culture, pursue a sense of achievement, and to seek cultural identity. Thus, in the process of performing tin craft techniques, tin-workers make their works correspond with the characteristics of local traditional culture gradually.