題名:田野中的經史學家--顧頡剛學術考察事業中的古跡古物調查活動

顧頡剛雖以考辨古史聞名於世,但在其學術生涯中,走出書齋,邁向田野的學術考察活動一直都是他非常注重且身體力行的。從1918至1945年間,他至少參與了66次的考察活動或帶有考察性質的旅遊活動,尤以1929年秋天從廣州北返北平任職燕京大學歷史系,至 1937年七七抗戰前夕避日禍遯走西北的八年間,可說是他學術考察事業達到最高峰的時候,他在這八年間一共親身參與了20次的考察活動,平均一年有2.5 次到田野考察遊歷的機會。 在這段期間,他的學術考察事業重心已由早年的民俗考察轉移至古跡古物的調查及邊疆史地的考察。本文的重點在於探討顧頡剛學術考察事業中的古跡古物調查活動,除了詳細考察顧頡剛從事這項調查活動的動機、經過及具體考察細節外,還分別從:一、文物與文獻資料的調查與蒐集;二、考察成果的展示與公佈;三、有意識地將古跡古物調查提升為一門專業的課程;四、喚醒社會對古跡文物的重視;五、與經史古籍相印證等五個面向,來闡述及評估其所從事的古跡古物調察活動之成就與貢獻。

Despite being famous for his work of researching Chinese ancient history, Ku Chieh-kang always laid stress on the activities of academic exploration which had to go out the den and stride towards the fields, and he did practice what he emphasized in his academic life. During 1918 to 1945, he joined the activities of investigation or the trips with the characteristics of investigation at least sixty-six times; especially, between the autumn of 1929 when he went back to Beijing from Guangzhou to take up a post at the department of history of Yanching University and the eve of July 7th Incident of 1937 when he fled to western–north China to keep away from the battle, his career of academic exploration climaxed in the eight years. He personally participated in investigative activities twenty times in total in that period, that is, he went to the fields to do research two point five times a year on average. During the period, the focus of his career of academic exploration had transferred from folk research to the investigation of antiquities and frontier history and geography. This paper is aimed at researching the activities of investigation of antiquities in Ku Chieh-kang’s career of academic exploration. Besides carefully researching the motive, process, and concrete exploratory details of Ku’s investigative activities of antiquities, I am going to elaborate and evaluate his achievements and contribution from the following five aspects: first, the examination and collection of antiquities and bibliographies; second, the display and announcement of investigative results; third, to consciously promote the investigation of antiquities to be a professional course; fourth, to awake the society’s respect for antiquities; five, to verify by classics, histories, and ancient books.