題名:離島社區健康營造成效之探析--以七美鄉老人自覺健康為例

本研究旨在探討七美鄉老人的自覺健康狀況,以該鄉65歲(含)以上之老人為研究對象,調查工具採自編之自覺健康量表,問卷發放時間於2007年7月起至2007年8月,回收有效問卷共計202份,所得之問卷經統計分析,其研究發現整理如下:一、有參與社區健康營造活動的七美鄉老人,其自覺健康狀況比未參與此活動的老人來得好。二、有參與社區健康營造活動與未參與的七美鄉老人,在自覺自信健康、社交健康、以及生理健康狀況方面均達到顯著性差異,但是在自覺心理健康狀況方面,統計上並未達到顯著性差異。三、參與社區健康營造活動的七美鄉老人,自覺參與前後的健康狀況有所改善;且老人的運動天數與其自覺健康狀況之間具有顯著的關聯。本研究結果顯示,七美鄉導入社區健康營造活動,對於社區內參與相關活動的老人自覺健康狀況,確實有正面的助益;另外,自覺健康狀況可作為評估社區老人健康營造效益的指標,亦可提供相關單位實務運用之參考。

The purpose of this research was to discuss elderly residents’ self-perceived health in Chi-Mei Township. The research subjects were elderly residents over 65 years old in Chi-Mei Township. A total of 202 respondents completed a survey from July to August in 2007. The research results indicated that:1. The Chi-Mei Township elderly residents who participated in healthy community building program had better self-perceived health than others. 2. Elderly residents who participated in healthy community building program or not were found significant difference in self-perceived health, social health, and physical health condition but self-perceived health condition. 3. The elderly residents felt better health condition after joining the healthy community building program; moreover, the results revealed that days of exercise had significant relationship with elderly residents’ self-perceived of healthy condition. Overall, the results demonstrated the effectiveness of healthy community building program in improving elderly residents’ self-perceived health in Chi-Mei Township. Besides, the self-perceived condition may become an indicator to evaluate the effectiveness of the healthy community building, and to provide suggestion to relative authorities.