題名:老人教育福利服務:臺中市長青學苑評鑑後之研究分析

本文以臺中市長青學苑為研究對象,探討其成立之本質、理念及宗旨、以及運作方式是否符合老人教育需求與老人福利法的規範。本研究採用質性方法中的檔案分析法及參與觀察法收集資料,以老人生命特質與學習需求、老人福利法和老人教育政策白皮書為主要參考分析架構。研究結果發現,臺中市25個長青學苑在共同的辦學理念下,由公部門、學術機構、與民間團體三種屬性不同的單位承辦。優點為積極結合各種可能的資源,來服務老人,在辦學方面皆極為認真,盡力合乎老人的學習需求。缺點與改進之道有七:財務補助差異化、加強教師培訓及進修、加強老人健康促進及維護之措施、擴大招募青壯年志工來服務老人、依各地特色規劃課程、公部門應協助各長青學苑進行當地老人學習意願及服務需求調查、以及長青學苑在地社區化與據點分散化。本研究結論指出,做為一個老人教育福利服務的機構,臺中市長青學苑的努力有目共睹,期許本研究對臺中市長青學苑的永續經營有所貢獻。

The purpose of this study is to explore the nature, philosophy, objectives and operation of Taichung Evergreen Academy. The norms of education and welfare services for senior citizens play an important role for the Academy. The study used qualitative research with document analysis and participant observations to collect data. The analytical framework is based on the life characteristics and learning needs of senior citizens, the Education Policy White Paper as wells as the Senior Citizens Welfare Act. The results showed that Taichung 25 Academies share the common concepts, undertaken by the public sector, academic institutions, and nongovernmental organizations. They combine all possible resources to serve senior citizens and meet their learning needs. Shortcomings and improvements are seven aspects: financial aid differentiation, enhancing teacher training and empowerment, strengthening and maintenance of elderly health promotion, expanding the recruitment of young volunteers to serve senior citizens, comprehensive planning programs according to local characteristics, seeking assistance from public sector for learn and service needs survey of senior citizens, as well as localization and community-based services. The study concludes that, Taichung Evergreen Academy has done a great job as an educational welfare service agency for senior citizens. Our hope is that this study can contribute to its sustainable operation.