題名:人類如何善待「自然」--金岳霖哲學中的「天人之際」「天人合一」關懷

金岳霖在以西方哲學和方法為基礎來發展邏輯學和知識論甚至是體系化形而上學的同時,他有意識地為他的形而上學注入了中國哲學和文化的元素,以作為情感的寄託和精神動力,這從他的《論道》書名可以看出,從他使用了不少中國古典哲學的固有詞彙無極和太極、性和情、體和用、幾和數、理和勢等可以看出,從他把「天人合一」作為中國哲學的信念和智慧也可以看出。面對人類現代文明對知識和力量的濫用和誤用,面對人類無限膨脹的自然欲望,金岳霖主張用「天人合一」來化解人自身內部的衝突,人與自然的衝突和人與人的衝突,消除人類中心主義和自我中心主義,主張用聖人的人生觀來彌補英雄人生觀的缺陷,建立和諧的幸福生活,實現人被賦予的本質。

Based western philosophy and methodology, Yue-lin Jin developed logics, epistemology and systematic metaphysic while, in the meantime, he consciously injected the elements of Chinese philosophy and culture into his metaphysics in order to bestow him with emotional reliance and spiritual momentum. You can see this fact clearly from the title of his book, On Tao, from his employment of many traditional vocabularies of classical Chinese philosophy and from how referred to the "unity of heaven and man" as the conviction and wisdom of Chinese philosophy. Confronted with the abuse and misuse of knowledge and power by modern civilization as well as the limitless amplification of human desire, Yue-lin Jin advocated the "unity of heaven and man" as the way to resolve the conflicts within oneself, the conflicts between man and nature, and the conflicts among people, to eliminate anthropocentrism and egocentrism. He asserted to redeem the flaws of a hero's view of life with a saint's view of life, establish a harmonious life of well-being and realize the given nature of man.