題名:神聖的侷限:論噶瑪蘭族儀式祭典文化資產保存之困境

行政院文化建設委員會體認臺灣原住民族文化資產的重要性,積極地將屬原住民族之 文化資產,納入世界遺產潛力點或非物質文化遺產潛力點當中,期望突顯出臺灣文化的多 樣性。從地方與中央政府登錄或指定的文化資產名錄來看,在數量上,原住民族的文化資 產明顯地比漢人的文化資產少,也未涵蓋臺灣所有的原住民族。這其中自然有複雜的內外 在因素,本文因而援引噶瑪蘭族傳統的儀式與祭典為例,試圖指出這個現象是否也顯示出 我們對文化資產概念或想像上的侷限?這個現象正提供我們一個自我省思的機會,讓我們 重新檢視文化政策中是否隱藏了我族中心主義及作為主流族群的優越感。

The Council for Cultural Affairs in Taiwan has started to realize the importance of indigenous cultural heritages. The Council wishes to campaign for these cultural heritages to be recognized by the programs of World Heritage Sites or Intangible Cultural Heritage in order to emphasize the diversity of Taiwanese indigenous culture. Interestingly, the number of indigenous cultural heritages which are recognized by the authorities is much less than those of the mainstream Taiwanese. This phenomenon is surely problematic. This article uses the case of Kavalan in order to explore the reasons why the most significant Kavalan rituals and rites are neglected, in spite of the fact that these rituals had played a crucial role in helping the Kavalan regain their official indigenous status. The article points out that the ethnocentrism, which is hidden in the current cultural policy, could be the most influential cause for this phenomenon. Our imagination of cultural heritages is also problematic, as we tend to regard these heritages mainly as visible or playable objects. Therefore, invisible or intangible cultural heritages are most likely to be ignored.