題名:惠施「歷物十事」與「墨經」關係之檢討

《墨子》書中有〈經上〉、〈經下〉、〈經說上〉、〈經說下〉四篇,連同〈大取〉、〈小取〉二篇,合稱「墨經」,或曰「墨辯」。晉代魯勝作《墨辯注》,便是為「經」、「經說」等四篇文章作注。魯勝並認為惠施、公孫龍等名家學者的學說,不但在「墨經」之後,且關係密切。自此,「墨經」與名家的關係與時代先後,便成為學者爭議的問題。本文以《莊子》書中記載的惠施「歷物十事」,與〈經上〉、〈經下〉、〈經說上〉、〈經說下〉四篇文章作比較。本文認為,惠施「歷物十事」,旨在指出吾人慣由萬物的相對性著眼,而忽略了事物的絕對性質。故試圖「由相對見絕對」,指出「萬物一體」的意義。「墨經」的內容,表面上似常與「歷物十事」針鋒相對。其實,其命題往往只作到「定義」為止,而此「定義」實可與惠說並行不悖。故可知「墨經」內容絕非針對惠說而來。由此可知,「墨經」不必然在惠施之後。另外,「墨經」在「運動問題」上發生了矛盾,惠施則無此矛盾。筆者據此推論:若時代愈後,哲學思想的邏輯愈縝密,則惠施當在「墨經」之後。以其有「墨經」之失在前,有前鑑可照,自能不失於後

In Mozi, the four chapters "Canon I," "Canon II," "Exposition of Canon I," and "Exposition of Canon II," plus "Major Illustrations" 大取 and "Minor Illustrations" 小取were called Mo jing 墨經 or the Mohist Canon (Mo bian 墨辯). Lu Sheng 魯勝, a Jin dynasty scholar who annotated the Mohist Canon, believed theories from Hui-Shi, Gongsun Long and other Logicians came after and were highly related to Mo jing. Since then, the relationship between Mo jing and the Logicians, and their corresponding developmental chronology have been highly disputed among scholars. This study compares Hui-Shi's "Ten Paradoxical Propositions" 歷物十 事 with "Canon I," "Canon II," "Exposition of Canon I," and "Exposition of Canon II", and argues that Hui-Shi's "Ten Paradoxical Propositions" were meant to point out that human beings focus on the relativity of things but neglect the absoluteness, and to highlight the meaning of "all in one" 萬物一體 by attempting to see the absolute from the relative. The content of Mo jing seems diametrically opposed to "Ten Paradoxical Propositions" on the surface; in fact, its thesis often only refers to the definition which actually reconciled with Hui-Shi's theory. Judging from these, we can ascertain that the content of Mo jing was definitely not a counteraction to Hui-Shi's theory. In addition, there are paradoxes in "moving problems" in the Mo jing, but not in Hui-Shi's theory. Based on these, the author infers that Hui-Shi came after Mo jing on the presupposition that the later in history we look, the more meticulous the logic of philosophy is, thus enabling Hui-Shi to learn from the mistakes in Mo jing