題名:太極拳參與者身體感之探討

太極拳是一種強調放鬆柔和、以意識引導動作,不斷地和自己身體對話的運動。打拳者透過這種方式來達到舒適的感覺,並進一步獲得養生和健康。目的:本文從身體感的角度出發,歸納至柔太極養生學會的成員於打拳過程中所體會到的身體感。方法:採質性探究:以至柔成員之練拳日記和訪談稿作為分析文本。結果:(一)至柔成員在打拳當下,會產生舒服感、自在感、顫動感、節奏感、輕飄感、忘我感和氣團感等7種身體感;整體而言,這些身體感的內涵包括意識與感覺2個層面,並以身體作為中間之媒介,使至柔成員在打拳當下,體會身體從輕鬆到敏銳的明顯改變。(二)透過放鬆、柔順、圓活、緩慢、均勻和沈穩等打拳要領的解析,發現至柔成員打拳的身體感形成脈絡是一種意識與感覺連結而產生知覺的過程。身體受到意識不斷貫注的結果,使太極拳參與者產生各種身體感,並學會以身體思考,強化了心的作用,也體現了打太極拳從技術、藝術,進而昇華至道的不同進程和修煉境界。

Tai-chi chuan is a kind of relaxing and flexible exercise which emphasizes the inner harmony between the body and the mind. To play it well, the player needs to completely relax and soften himself, and let the consciousness lead to a series of movements. Playing tai-chi chuan is just like a constant dialogue between the consciousness and the physical muscle. Constantly playing it can not only improve one's health condition but prolong one's life span as well. This paper will focus on the study of the players' physical experience, specifically on how the players' consciousness connects with their physical movements. The research employs a qualitative approach. Based mainly on the personal experience and the journals of Zhi-rou Tai-chi Fit-keeping Institute, partly on the interview with its members, the researcher claims that during the process of playing tai-chi, most of the members can feel comfortable, easy, tremulous, rhythmical, buoyant, vacant and air-massive. As a whole, physical sensuousness may include consciousness and perception. Through the mediator of body, the players of Zhi-rou undergo striking transition of their bodies from being relaxed to being sharp. Also, by way of the explanation and analysis of the tips of playing, the researcher also discovers that the formation of the context of physical sensuousness of Zhi-rou members comes out of the connection between the consciousness and the sensation, and then the perception. The players' various physical sensuousness are made from the consequence of the constant focusing of our consciousness on our bodies. They've not only learned how to "think with their bodies" and it turns out reinforcing the functions of our mind, but also experienced the sublimation into the different phase and practicing of our mind to the boundary of Tao.