題名:論白居易的履道園風景體驗

本文從白居易(772-846)對履道園的空間營造,以及園中展開的遊賞活動,探討其風景體驗。首先,據考古調查與唐代里坊制度,指出白居易藉繞池種竹建立起園林的隱密感,並以池中三島、橋亭對水池所造成的分隔與連通,強化空間的延伸與滲透,使履道園成為幽深空間,以補充說明學界將履道園視為「壺中天地」之格局,如何就物理空間的規劃層面達成。其次,探討白居易遊園的身體經驗,分別指出他在閑行中,出於對年老生命的珍惜,對泉石投入更甚於過往賞玩他處泉石的關愛之情;而坐臥聽泉石聲的經驗,則讓他經歷了將知識記憶中的富春江水,透過聽賞與想像活動,召喚入履道園內;此外,還以舟遊醉臥之身與想像力,將水池、江南景致、與萬化合一的三重世界交融於園林內。在白居易一生所居住過的園林中,唯有履道園的水池與泉石是他讓經歷到最多重層次場所轉換的想像體驗之處,而他對園中秋冬蕭瑟之景的賞愛,亦未曾見於他處的園居經驗中。由以上風景體驗之特殊性與豐富性,可證得履道園實是白居易晚年生命的歸屬之處,能讓他完全地以「閑適」身心居遊其中,馳騁想像

This article investigates Bai Ju-Yi's (772-846) scenery experience with his space design of the Practicing the Way Garden and the tour activities held there. Based on archaeological surveys and the lane wall system in the Tang dynasty, it first points out that Bai has built a sense of secrecy in this garden by planting bamboos around its pool. The three islands in the pool and the pavilion on the bridge have separated or connected its space, strengthened its extension and penetration, and transformed the Practicing the Way Garden into a deep and remote place. This finding supplements the "universe in the pot" concept in the academic circles by demonstrating the physical space planning for achieving its layout. Second, it explores Bai's bodily experience in his tour of this garden and indicates that during this leisurely tour, out of cherishing his life of old age, he has devoted more care and love to its scenery than in all his scenic spot travels before. His experience of listening to the sounds of springs flowing on the rocks has recurred his memory of the Rich Spring River's scenery to him in the Practicing the Way Garden through listening and imagination activities. Furthermore, with his imagination and with his body drunkenly lying and traveling with a boat, he has blended in the Practicing the Way Garden the threefold worlds of the pool, the scenery of the south of the Long River, and the integration of all beings. Among all the gardens Bai has visited, the pool, the springs, and the stones of Practicing the Way Garden have endowed him with the most layers of location shift in imagination. Likewise, his love for its desolate scenery in autumn and winter has never been seen in his other garden living experiences. The particularity and richness of the above scenery experience can prove that Practicing the Way Garden has actually been Bai's place of belonging in his late years. It has allowed him to travel and live as well as wander in imagination with his "leisurely" mind and body