題名:社會工作與就業服務--個案管理於就業服務之運用

政府於2002年7月開始在各公立就業中心(站)提供專業化、個別化及精緻化之就業服務,其服務內容包括:簡易諮詢、個案管理、職訓諮詢及就促研習等。因此,如何運用個案管理於就業服務,以協助失業者(尤其是難以就業的特定對象)就業,乃是就業服務工作非常重要的方式。本研究透過文獻蒐集、個別訪談與焦點團體等方式進行資料蒐集,從深具實務經驗工作者的角度來探求當前個案管理制度的良窳,並藉由實務經驗分享,省思未來發展與提出改善建議。根據研究結果檢視個案管理服務輸送過程中,關於協助就業困難、特定對象或有深度服務需求之個案主要是來自社政單位的轉介。因此,針對就業困難、特定對象或有深度服務需求之個案的協助需要社政與勞政,甚至其他相關單位的密切合作,並且進行聯合服務,方能協助解決當急的經濟需求和失業問題。縱然如此,在個案管理服務上也遇到許多的困難或問題。所以依據個案管理服務所遇到的困難或問題,個案管理機制應提高服務效益及推介就業成功媒合之策略,其建議在軟體方面:個管員就業服務個案管理能力的提升,在硬體方面:就業服務機構對個案管理機制的強化。

In July 2002, the government began to provide specialized and individualized professional services at community employment centers throughout the nation. These centers provide a variety of services, including basic counseling, individual case management, career training assistance, and various workshops. Throughout, the application of individual case management within employment services remains a very important means with which to assist unemployed individuals in securing employment, particularly those special target groups of certain status that find it difficult to obtain employment. Gathering information through a review of current literature, one-on-one interviews, and the use of focus groups, this paper explores the strengths and weaknesses of the current case management system from the perspective of highly experienced case workers. Drawing upon their practical experiences, this paper considers the direction of future development and offers some suggestions for improvement.Based on the study's findings, during the process of service delivery for individual case management, cases involving employment assistance, special target groups, or those requiring intensive services, mostly came by referral from government agencies. Therefore, the handling of such cases requires the facilitation of public policy and labor regulations, as well as the close cooperation of relevant agencies. This kind of collaborative service is essential in helping to resolve the urgent economic and unemployment issues facing society today. Even so, caseworkers have been met with many difficulties and complications in managing individual cases. Taking these into account, the individual case management system should aim to improve efficiency and devise strategies for successfully matching individuals with employment. This paper suggests that, on the one hand, case workers should aim to improve their efficiency and capability, while on the other hand, employment services organizations should improve upon the existing case management system.