題名:國內敏感性產業在兩岸簽訂經濟合作架構協議後之因應策略

自從兩岸於2010年6月29日在重慶簽訂經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)後,國內受影響的17項敏感性產業,如何避免遭到淘汰及協助產業轉型,使其更具競爭力,成為本研究之關注所在。本研究除問卷調查外,更以實地訪談產、官、學、業界代表5人。研究問卷發放對象乃以接受金屬工業研究發展中心輔導之南部敏感性產業及中小企業為主,採郵寄方式,共發放200份問卷,有效問卷回收65份。在所有問卷的57個逐項當中,除「ECFA的簽訂對企業主有利,對勞工則是不利的」及「會造成國內薪資結構調整,所得降低」2個選項不為受訪者認知同意外,其他55個選項則以同意居多,其中認為政府應「建立兩岸貿易解決機制」、「推動台灣製造(MIT)標章」、「政府鼓勵民眾消費購買自己產品之運作機制」、「協助產業提升研發能力及經費補助」、「協助企業發展品牌」等5個選項是多數受訪者認為非常同意之部分,這也顯示受訪者對政府之作為是有迫切期待的。對產業界的建議為要加強研發,使產品形成差異化、更要布局市場,行銷國際化、培育人才,使人力資源優質化;在政府當局則要推動台灣製造(MIT)標章、提供經費補助與融資取得、政府的資訊應更透明與清楚、重視技術人才斷層的嚴重性及重新檢視敏感性產業輔導的範圍。

After Taiwan and China signed the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA)on June 29th, 2010, the 17 sensitive local industries started to worry that their competitive edge might disappear in the fiercely competitive environment. In order to assist them in their transformation to avoid being eliminated from the marketplace and to strengthen their competitiveness. The researchers interviewed industry leaders, government officials, scholars and businessmen (5 people in total) to complement the questionnaires' results. Lastly, a SWOT analysis was performed based on the findings. Subjects of the questionnaire are employees in these sensitive industries and SME industry in Southern Taiwan that have received assistances from the Metal Industries Research & Development Centre. 307 questionnaires were sent by post and 65 of the returned ones were valid. Researchers found that of the 57 statements, except ”ECFA is beneficial for business owners but not for workers” and ”Results in domestic salary restructuring leading to lower wages,” the remaining 55 were mostly agreed by respondents. ”The Government should establish a problem solving mechanism for cross-strait trading,” ”The government should promote the Made [n Taiwan (MIT) label,””The government should have an operating mechanism to encourage consumers to purchase local products,” ”The government should assist industries in enhancing their R&D capabilities and provide subsidies,” and ”The government should assist businesses in developing their own brands” were highly agreed by most of the respondents. This shows that respondents are anxiously awaiting government's actions.In light of the findings, suggestions for industries and the government are as follows:Industries: devote to R&D and strive on product differentiation; make global deployment to access international markets, cultivate human talents, and optimize human resources.Government: promote the MIT (Made in Taiwan) label; provide subsidies and financial aids to business; enhance the transparency and clearness of its information system; pay more attention to the severity of insufficient technical talents in the coming years and reevaluate the scope of assistance provided to sensitive industries.