題名:《左傳》《易》例重探--兼論先秦《易》說的特色與價值

本文以《左傳》中的《易》例析論與《周易》在先秦時期之運用、徵引方式為主要論述重點。本文之第一節由「卜筮」在現代思維中容易產生的誤解切入,分析對此概念的認識往往造成學者對《周易》與《左傳》中部分內容產生理解上的歧異與疑慮,並整理歷代學者對於《左傳》易例之討論與評價。第二節則分別從《左傳》中「徵引《易》文」與「易占與卜預敘事」二大不同的引《易》方式進行討論,指出:第一、徵引者以《易》文為論據,故重在論述道德,故對《易》之解釋往往斷章取義,而非探求「本義」;第二、占筮者雖或用於預言吉凶,但仍緊扣道德人事為言,故占筮結果亦存在彈性、自由的詮釋空間,並非迷信神異。本文之第三節則進一步援引先秦諸子《易》說,佐證《左傳》所引《易》例之特色並非孤立現象,而是在逐漸興起的談辯論說風氣下,對經典產生出自由、涵容的詮釋風格;並綜論《左傳》乃至先秦諸子《易》說,雖引經據典,然往往斷章取義,自出機杼;雖事涉卜筮,卻借以論政勸善,遠非迷信鬼神。〈餘論〉則略及於漢代,討論先秦《易》說特色在經學建立後的處境

This article analyzes the references and interpretations of Zhouyi in Zuozhuan. There are three sections in this article: The first section is a brief literature review on the use of Zhouyi during the Spring and Autumn period; The second section is a discussion on the two ways of referencing Zhouyi in Zuozhuan: (1) as a rhetorical method quoted in discourses that contains moral debates, medical analysis, and judgment of people, etc. (2) as divinations which not only predict the outcome of battles or marriages but also play an important role in the narrative in Zuozhuan. The two ways of referencing Zhouyi show a wide variety of interpretations of Zhouyi. Category (1) indicates that even though Zhouyi had already become a canon in the Spring and Autumn period, it was still used and understood circumstantially and without fixed meaning. Category (2) points out how the author of Zuozhuan used the divinations from Zhouyi to foretell the outcome of certain events and to comment on people in the narrative. Lastly, the third section compares the accounts of Zhouyi in Zuozhuan with Pre-Qin scholarly work which also references Zhouyi. Thus, we can see how Zhouyi, a text that had both practical and rhetorical aspects in Zuozhuan, gradually lost this dual quality and became purely rhetorical in the Warring States period