題名:影響學生學業成就與網路使用行為之相關研究--以桃園縣一所國小為例

本研究旨在探討國小高年級學生網路使用行為習慣與學業成就之關係。研究對象以桃園縣某所國民小學596名學生為樣本,總計回收有效問卷572份,有效回收率為95.9%。依據受試者在「國小學生電腦網路使用行為問卷」的調查資料,以及101學年度上學期第一次定期考查國語、數學科成績為依據,以描述性統計,卡方考驗、t檢定、單因子變異數分析、積差相關、逐步多元回歸等統計方法,將所得數據加以分析,主要研究結果如下:一、國小高年級學生大多獨自在家上網,上網裝置和設備以桌上型電腦最多,網路年齡5年以上最多,每次上網時間介於30分~未滿1小時最多,但每週使用時數未滿7小時最多,網路使用動機以玩遊戲為主。二、不同性別的國小高年級學生在網路使用行為習慣並無顯著差異,但在網路各類活動上有顯著差異,男生的網路年齡及使用遊戲類的頻繁度顯著高於女生,女生則以其他目的為主。三、父母對子女使用網路的態度在國小高年級學生網路使用行為習慣上,有顯著差異。父母態度為限制上網時間者,其網路年齡及上網時間皆達顯著差異。四、國小高年級學生使用網路的時間與學業成就有負相關存在,使用網路時間越長,則學業成就越低。五、國小高年級學生使用生活休閒類、遊戲類、聊天交友類頻繁度越高,學業成就越差。

This study explored the relationship between students' academic achievements and internet usage behaviors for fifth and sixth graders. The participants of this study were 596 students from an elementary school in Taoyuan county; 572 questionnaires were received, equaling an effective response rate of 95.9%. The analysis was based on the responses to the questionnaire of internet usage behaviors and students' academic performances in Chinese and Mathematics for the first semester examination of last year. Descriptive statistics, chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and stepwise multiple regression were adopted to analyze the datum. The main results of the study were as follows. 1. Fifth and sixth graders generally surf the internet at home. Their internet devices and equipment are mainly desktops. Most of the students have about 5 years of internet experience. Most spend around 30 minutes to slightly less than an hour a day and less than 7 hours in a regular week on the internet. They mainly play online games. 2. In terms of Internet usage behavior and gender, no significant difference is observed among the fifth and sixth graders. However, there are significant differences in terms of the different internet events that students engage in - male students tend to have more internet experience and play more games than female students do. In contrast, female students have different aims and motives in using the internet. 3. In terms of the internet usage habits of higher level primary school students, there are significant differences in parents' attitudes toward their children's usage of the internet. Significant differences are observed between internet experience and time spent on the internet for students whose parents limit their internet time and those who do not. 4. A negative correlation is observed between time spent on the internet and academic achievement. The more time students spend on the internet, the poorer their academic achievements. 5. Lower achievement is found when students spend more time or are more frequently active on the following internet events-lifestyle, games, and chatting with friends.