題名:教育部學校游泳池新改建行動方案執行成效

本研究嘗試藉由政策執行評估的角度,分析教育部「泳起來專案計畫-提升學生游泳能力檢測合格率及游泳池新改建行動方案」中游泳池新(改)建行動方案執行成效,探討三個研究目的如下:第一,教育部學校游泳池新(改)建行動方案執行方式為何?第二,教育部學校游泳池新(改)建行動方案是否達成預期目標?第三,影響教育部學校游泳池新(改)建行動方案達成目標之障礙為何?本文以文獻分析與參與觀察為研究方法,並以政策執行力模式評估教育部補助學校游泳池新(改)建行動方案政策運作階段之成效,研究發現:游泳池新改建執行方式係由學校申請,教育部補助並委請專家學者輔導以協助執行。99至102年新改建游泳池數量為新建19座及改建33座,未達成原訂新建50座及改建之目標。後續營運問題影響學校申請意願、執行經費欠缺、人員更替頻繁及欠缺社會外界支持是計畫執行障礙,未來可努力的方式是發展出適合學校游泳池營運管理情形之評核指標、增加配套之營運管理經費、人員經營管理知能與培訓以及增加政策宣導將有助於計畫之執行,達到政策目標。

By the policy implement evaluating viewpoint, this study try to analyze the effectiveness of implementation on the action plan of building /rebuilding of school swimming pools, which amongst the Ministry of Education's "Swim - Up Project: the action plan of increasing the qualified rate of students' swimming ability and the Building and Rebuilding of School Swimming Pools". Three research purposes are as followed: first, how the Ministry of Education executed the action plan of building/ rebuilding school swimming pools? Second, did Ministry of Education achieve the objectives in the action plan of building /rebuilding school swimming pools? Third, what are the obstacle-factors for achieving the goals of Ministry of Education's school swimming pools building /rebuilding action plan? In this study, documentary analysis and participant observation method were employed. Also, policy implement ability model was utilized to evaluate the effectiveness of the action plan in operational phase. Results: building/rebuilding pools were applied by the schools and consulted and assisted by the Ministry of Education grants and commissioned experts. From 2010 to 2013, the number of newly built pool and rebuilt pool were 19 and 33 respectively, which did not achieve the goal of 50 newly built and rebuilt pools in total as it was initially set. The obstacles to reach the goals were, following operational issues affecting the willingness of schools to apply, lack of funding, frequent staff turnover and the lack of external social supports. Efforts could be paid in the Future are developing indexes for school swimming pool operational management, increasing funding for supporting the operational management, training personnel in management knowledge, and enhancing promotion of policy. These will help to strengthen the implementation of plans to achieve policy objectives.