題名:原住民族貧窮與救助的社會文化意涵探討

任何制度都有其價值偏好,並實質影響分配結果。社會制度與其他文化因素型塑了正當性概念,影響著社會成員之福利倫理觀,並進而支配著人們尋求福利之行為。我們在試圖理解原住民族的貧窮生活時,必需要將族群文化與生態經濟納入考量,而國家力圖改善原住民族在各項現代社會指標之劣勢狀態以前,也應該多體會他們的生活感受,多聽聽他們想望與期待。基此,有關原住民族之福利狀態與政策措施之討論,只限縮在個別公民權/社會權之保障是不夠的,因為缺乏了不同族群間福利想像差異之尊重,透過結構充權之努力以提升集體權利適可發揮補充之效。就臺灣而言,原住民族各項集體權利之具體保障,必須在實務的基礎上一步一步去落實與實踐。貧窮救助機制如此,他項福利服務機制亦然。

Every social institution owns preference for value, which has a great effect on distribution. Legitimate concept, which is formed with social institution and culture, influences welfare ethics of the masses, and even more in quest of welfare. We have to be concerned about indigenous culture and eco-economy if attempting to understand their poverty. Also, the government should improve inferiority of the indigenous by appreciating their experience and expectation of life. However, it is insufficient to discuss welfare status and measures of the indigenous no more than individual civil rights/social rights due to lack of respect for different welfare image of the indigenous. Therefore, striving for structure empower will promote collective welfare. As far as Taiwan is concerned, protecting various collective welfare of the indigenous rest on practice. So is assistance mechanism, no matter what welfare service mechanism is.