題名:護理人員對癌末病人照護行為之相關研究

背 景:護理人員照護行為是影響末期病人照護品質的重要關鍵,了解護理人員對癌末病人的照護行為,針對其照護行為的需求提供合適教育或指導,可以增加末期病人心理幸福感、尊嚴感,減輕其痛苦感受,並提升其生活品質。目 的:本研究目的旨在探討護理人員對癌末病人照護行為之熟悉程度及其相關因素。方 法:採橫斷式描述性相關性研究設計,以北部某醫學中心病房之護理人員為研究對象,採方便取樣法,並以護理人員照護行為結構式問卷收集118位護理人員資料。結 果:護理人員生理照護行為平均分數高於心理、社會、靈性及整體照護行為,曾參與安寧相關課程數目是整體照護行為及生理、心理、社會、靈性照護行為的重要預測因子,病房科別是生理照護行為的重要預測因子,曾經照顧癌末病人數是心理照護行為的重要預測因子。結論/實務應用:本研究結果可做為未來規畫護理人員對癌末病人照護之在職教育訓練之參考,以提升護理人員對癌末病人之照護品質。

Background: The caring behavior of nursing staff critically influences the quality of care received by end‐stage cancer patients. Better understanding the caring behavior of nurses toward end‐stage cancer patients and providing suitable education and instruction on caring behavior to these nurses may enhance the quality of life, wellbeing, and dignity and decrease the suffering of end‐stage cancer patients. Purpose: The aim of this study was to explore the level of familiarity among nursing staff with caring behaviors and its related factors with regard to end‐stage cancer patients. Methods: We applied a cross‐sectional study design that targeted the nursing staff of adult inpatient wards at a medical center in northern Taiwan. A purposive sampling method was used and a self‐structured questionnaire on nursing caring behavior was used to collect data from 118 nursing staff. Results: The average scores for physical caring behavior were higher than those for psychological, social, spiritual, and integrated care. The division of the wards and prior participation in related courses were identified as important predictors of integrated and physical‐care behavior. The number of patients, the division of the wards, and prior participation in related courses were all identified as important predictors of psychological caring behavior. Finally, prior participation in related courses was an important predictor of social and spiritual‐ caring behavior. Conclusions / Implications for Practice: The results of this study may be referenced in the planning of nursing education training programs related to caring behavior with regard to end‐stage cancer patients. The results may further be applied to elevate the quality of care provided by nursing staff to their end‐stage cancer patients.