題名:從各國遷都經驗--探討臺灣遷都之產業發展

遷都涉及國家整體安全與長遠經濟發展策略,是國家重大決策事件,在目前台灣朝野政黨政治立場對立明顯下,要尋求遷都共識的可能性係相當低,且成本高而必要性亦不強烈。而目前較為重要的應該是高鐵通車後,配合台灣都會區板塊之移動,加速從行政區域重新調整著手,合併擴大縣市行政區域及鄉鎮行政區域,確立區域層級的都會政府和都會治理理念,以提升大城市政府在全球化下的競爭力,同時亦可藉由該項調整來達成區域產業均衡發展目標,以滿足國內不同政治利益,平衡南、中、北、東民眾心理,以及紓緩台北因機關過度集中所造成房價高漲、都市機能老化等問題。在政策上應該可以考慮將部份服務對象特殊的機關或專業性、獨立性高,而政治性、統合協調性低的中央機關遷移中南部。但在日本 311強震造成的核災釀成嚴重災情,由於台北市周遭鄰近核一、核二與即將運轉的核四廠,萬一台灣發生類似日本的「複合式災難」,首都壟罩核災下,導致首都淪陷,我們應該怎麼辦?在國人熱烈討論遷都議題之同時,鄰近我國且與我國在經濟、社會與政治情勢較接近的韓國,其目前積極推動遷都之過程,或許可供國人理性討論與思考的空間。

Capital relocation is a nation level decision-making due to it is concerned with national security and long-term economical development. At current political situation which the ruling party and opposite party has obvious opposite stances, due to financially high cost and low level of necessity, it is very low chance for the two parties to have consensus toward this subject. It is considered more important that after HSR started operation, we should focus on accelerating re-adjustment of administrative areas, to expand and merge administrative area and local administrative regions, to ensure the idea of administrative city government and city governing so we could raise the competence of city governments under the wave of globalization. At the same time through this we expect to balance the regional industrial development to fulfill different levels of political benefits and the expectations from citizens of different regions. And through this to release problems such as raise of estate and city aging caused by over centralized government. Politically it may be a good way to move part of agencies to middle or southern part of TWN which has properties such as serving particular objects, high specialty and dependency, but politically low influence and need less mutual coordination. However, we should also learn the lessons from 311 earthquakes in Japan which caused train disasters by nuclear plant. Because Taipei is closed by no1. and no.2 and ongoing no.4 nuclear plants, it is considered a serious issue if the same crisis hit our capital. While in TWN we are now aware of this capital moving topic, we may refer to our neighbor country, Korea, which politically and economically is close to us, they have aggressively proceeded in capital moving, so we may be able to learn some good ideas from them.