題名:降低大學院校研究生室之用電--以雲林科技大學工程五館為例

全國共4022所公私立學校當中,161所大專院校僅占全國數量的4%,但161大專院校的總用電量卻約占全國學校用電的68%,可見大專院校用電量之龐大。研究生室乃是研究生從事研究的專屬空間,其具備空間設備使用時數長、進出自由容易、控管鬆散等特色,在能源使用上極易造成大幅的浪費。因此,如何妥善管控研究生室的用電,已成為公立大學減少電費支出的一個重要課題。本研究實際測量營建工程系研究生室(EB501)照明設備、空調設備與其他設備之耗電情形並進行用電分析,並在不更換硬體設備的前題之下,以使用者管理角度針對照明設備、空調設備與其他設備進行降低用電量之思考,最後提出節能用電之改善建議。研究結果顯示改善情況頗佳,照明用電量大幅降低48%、空調用電量大幅度下降達16%、其他設備用電量大幅降低5%。可見研究生室用電量資料分析與空間設計配置管理對用電量有絕對影響,分析不同空間使用者模式並妥善配置空間,能有效降低不必要之用電量。

There are totally 4,022 public and private schools in Taiwan. Among them, 161 are institutes (4%). However, 68% of the annual power consumption was used by these institutes. The condition of high power consumption for institutes is obviously. Graduate student’s room of institutes is an exclusive space with long service hours equipment, easy access and loose control features, and thus resulting in significant waste of energy. Therefore, how to properly control the power of graduate student's room has become an important subject of public institutes in terms of the reduction of electricity costs. By analyzing current power consumption of the lighting, A/C and other facilities in the study room, this study explores how to reduce unnecessary energy consumption caused by the lighting, air conditioning (A/C) and other facilities in the graduate study room (EB501) of the Department of Construction Engineering, YunTech, without changing any of the facilities. This finding provides suggestions on power conservation improvement from the perspective of user management. After the improvement, the power consumption of lighting, A/C and other facilities can be reduced to 48%, 16% and 5%, respectively. It reveals that the analysis of the power consumption as well as the space design/management of the study room have an absolute influence on the study room's power consumption. Additionally, analysis of the user mode of a space and suitable space arrangement can help to effectively cut down the unnecessary power consumption.