題名:變與不變之間--近十年東勢新丁粄節的傳統與創新

文化是個有機體,會隨著外在時空環境改變而調整,因此具有傳承性、自發性、普遍性、特殊性、變異性。一旦調適不良,也有可能如同人一般,歷經衰老、甚至遭到淘汰。本研究以節慶體現一地文化意涵為出發點,聚焦於富有濃厚族群特色的客家節慶,並選定近年來擴大規模舉辦之臺中市東勢區新丁粄節,探討山城東勢客家族群之地域性、族群性,以及節慶如何在不斷成長的大環境中,蛻變成現今之樣貌。本文首先從東勢的區域所在及族群分布之文獻,印證東勢地區與客家族群之淵源,並循著傳統食物「粄」的路徑,去一探新丁粄節之原貌。其次藉由閱讀新丁粄節活動企劃書、整理近十年的報章內容,以及田野調查與實地專訪等,互相比較、分析,一一刻劃出節慶之發展軌跡,勾勒新丁粄節十年來的變與不變。究竟,東勢新丁粄節如何在新時代的環境衝擊下找到發展方向,面對傳統文化與現代生活的衝突,又是如何在原始節慶精神與新興節慶活動上找到平衡,體現臺灣的客家節慶文化,種種疑問,皆是本研究所探討的重要課題。

Culture changes over time. Like people, if it cannot adapt to the environment it will age and even die out. This article is a starting point for festival studies, with a cultural meaning and focus on Hakka festivals. In recent years, more and more attention has been given to Hakka festivals. The theme of this article is the Taichung Dongshi Sindingban (Rice Cakes for Newborns) festival, to explore Dongshi Hakka villages’ geography and ethnicity, and how it has adapted to the environment. First, historical documents are examined to explore the Taichung Dongshi region and the origin of the Hakka ethnic group. Second, the traditional food “Ban” is examined to trace the original Taichung Dongshi Sindingban (Rice Cakes for Newborns) festival. Finally, the Taichung Dongshi Sindingban (Rice Cakes for Newborns) festival event planning, newspapers, as well as access to and induction of the Taichung Dongshi Sindingban (Rice Cakes for Newborns) festival changes in the last decade are studied to understand this festival and how to adapt it to a larger and more modern environment.

會議論文

1.許世融(201310)。臺灣最早的祖籍、族群分布面貌--1901年「關於本島發達之沿革調查」統計數字的圖像化。語言與地理歷史跨領域研究工作坊,第十屆語言與地理歷史跨領域研究工作坊會議。臺中教育大學。  延伸查詢new window