題名:一種中國天主教哲學是否可能?--以《羅光全書》和《形上生命哲學》為據的討論

羅光(1911-2004)除了是一位中國哲學學者外,也是信仰虔誠的神父,總主教,中國文化和天主教信仰兩者對他的一生都具有重要且關鍵性的影響,二者的融告與會通是他畢生努力的目標與方向。他提出「在中國傳統哲學的根基上,建設中國新的哲學」的構想,並主張「以儒家哲學思想和士林哲學作根基」。最終,羅光整合《生命哲學訂定本、續編、再續編》而為《形上生命哲學》,作為他自己的代表作,也為中國當代新士林哲學寫下光輝的一頁。首先,本文指出羅光的著作與寫作目標;其次,歸納出羅光研究中國哲學的方法;再者,道出羅光其「生命哲學」的提出,正作為一種中國天主教哲學的嘗試與努力。此即本於《羅光全書》,分別成「形質論」、「位格」、「創生力」等理論是概念為例,探究羅光如何以儒家哲學為基礎內容,透過士林哲學的補充,而完成其一生念茲在茲「使天主教進入中國文化」的宏願。

Lo Kuang is a scholar of Chinese philosophy, a pious father and archbishop. Both Chinese culture and Catholic religion are important and critical to his life, while the assimilation and correspond enc e between them is the goal and direction to his life-long efforts. He proposed the idea of "building new Chinese philosophy on the foundation of traditional Chinese philosophy" and argued for Confucian philosophy and scholastic philosophy as the foundation of new Chinese philosophy." Finally, La Kuang compiled The Revised Philosophy of Life and its two sequels into The Metaphysical Philosophy of Life as his signature work, which is also a glorious new chapter in the history of contemporary Chinese neo-scholasticism. First, we point out the goal he wished to achieve through his writings; second, we try to induce Lo' methodology on Chinese philosophy; and third, we talk about how Lo proposed his "life philosophy" as an attempt to construct Chinese Catholic philosophy Based on The Complete Works of Lo Kuong and informed by the theories and concepts of ''the theory of form and matter," "person" and "creativity," we inquire how Lo Kuang achieved his ambition of "bringing Catholicism into Chinese culture " by underlying it with Confucian philosophy and complementing it with scholastic philosophy.