題名:藤村の『エトランゼエ』に眠る絵画--シヤヴァンヌ作「貧しき漁夫」のメカニズム

眾所周知,島崎藤村在妻子過世後,與來家裡幫忙家務的姪女駒子(二哥的第二個女兒)發生不倫關係,為了要擺脫不倫關係伴隨的苦惱,於大正二(1913)年4月留下駒子及小孩們,隻身遠渡法國。之後,於大正五(1916)年4月終於在海外生活劃下句點返回日本,為要找出一條生路,跟駒子的關係做一個了斷,決定透過寫成小說而將這層叔姪不可告人的關係公諸於世。 這個〈新生事件〉公開後執筆的『異鄉人』由離開日本寫起,內容包括三年的法國生活及其心境。換言之,『異鄉人』所描寫的內容可以視為是藤村由叔姪不倫關係的苦惱逃離,進而找出一條生路的時間與空間。 藤村旅居之法國,在當時是畫家們憧憬之地,可以說是到處洋溢著藝術氣氛的國家,『異鄉人』裡的主人翁岸本(作者藤村)跟許多畫家往來頻繁,其中,夏凡諾的名字以及主人翁多次去觀賞他作品的描寫頗富涵意。拙稿中將探討畫家名字的出現的意義、夏凡諾最為有名的〈貧窮的漁夫〉如何發揮效應解決〈新生事件〉,藉此釐清主人翁岸本的心境、如何找出生路。

As most people knows, Toson Shimazaki committed adultery with his niece(the second daughter of his second brother), Komako, who helped him with housework after his wife passed away. To escape from confrontations, he left Komako and his children behind, and fled to France along in April 1913. His life abroad ended in April 1916, when Toson went back to Japan, and tried to figure out a solution for the relationship. Afterwards, Toson decided to publish the episode in his new novel, and told publics about his incestuous affair, which is called “the Sinsei event”. After the Sinsei event went public, Toson started another new work called Étranger, which is regarding his thoughts and 3-year life in France. In other words, the contents of Étranger could be deemed as his escape from the incestuous affair, and therefore, bought him some time and space to figure out the final solution. In Toson’s time, France is a promised land for all artists. The spirits of art could be felt all over the country. The main character of Étranger, Kishimoto(who actually implies Toson himself), kept close relationships with many artists. Among those descriptions, the artist Chevannes and the scenes that Kishimoto appreciated his art works are with certain implications. This study focused on the implications of this artist, and expected to figure out how Chevannes’s most famous work, The Poor Fisherman, helped Kishimoto solve the Sinsei event , and eventually find his way home.