題名:『今昔物語集』における犬説話と古代中国文学

早在中國周代,「犬」便被人類當成家畜來飼養。犬除了食用之外,亦具有逐盜、狩獵等用途。由於其與人類的日常生活有密切的關連。因此,自古便有很多與犬相關的文獻資料。至六朝時代,又從印度及西域傳入了不少的佛教故事,使得犬的故事更趨多樣性。而這些故事又在中日兩國頻繁的文化交流之下傳至日本。日本古代的文學裡也出現了不少與犬有關的故事。尤其是十二世紀前半,集天竺、震旦、本朝(日本)的佛教故事、世俗故事之大成的『今昔物語集』裡共收錄了十八則與犬有關的故事,當中有五則故事很明顯與中國古代的傳說、故事有關係。拙稿作為探討『今昔物語集』裡的異類與中國文學的關連及異同,特別聚焦於『今昔物語集』裡的犬說話,以探討其與中國文學之關連及異同。

Canine used to be domesticated as livestock in the Chou dynasty of China. In addition to its edibility, it used to expel bandits and hunt with mankind. Due to its close ties with human daily routines, ancient canine tales are often found in texts. In the Six-Dynasty (Wei-Chin South-North dynasty) period, a great number of Buddhist tales in India and Xi-yu the west states (consisting of foreign tribes) against the Central Plain entered China, rendering the diversity to canine tales that entered Japan later for frequent cultural exchanges between China and Japan at that time. Actually, ancient literature in Japan used to cover dog-related tales. In particular, Konjaku Monogatarishuu in the late Heian Period the first half of the 12th century as the anthology of Buddhist and vulgar tales in India, China and Japan collects 18 canine tales where 5 tales are identified to correlate obviously with Chinese ancient legends and tales. The author explores the correlation between aliens in Konjaku Monogatarishuu and those in Chinese literature besides their similarities and dissimilarities with a focus on canine talks described in Konjaku Monogatarishuu in order to inquire the correlation with Chinese literature besides the similarities and dissimilarities concerned.