題名:王充與王符天人關係論之比較--以《論衡.骨相篇》及《潛夫論.相列篇》為考察中心

王充(27-97)與王符(80-162)同為東漢時期重要思想家,二人均出身寒門,好譏評時俗,為學亦皆崇尚博通,學術觀點頗有相近之處,因而以往的研究,較多關注二人思想上之共通點。然而須加注意的是,由於王充與王符所處之時局及個人稟性的差異,也造成二人思想上的不同走向。若只著眼於二人思想的相似點,不僅模糊二人學說上差異,對其中觀念的承傳演變過程之描述,更易於直線而單一化,不利於正確認識二人的思想特色。基於以上思路,本文擬通過《論衡‧骨相》及《潛夫論‧相列》為中心,並旁及若干相關篇章,對王充及王符二人的天人關係論作一比較考察,分析其異同。漢儒論天人關係,有從性命論入手者,以人性溯源於天命;又採取「唯氣論」的立場,強調「同類通氣,性相感動」,藉以說明天與人的互動關係。本文亦嘗試以二人的性命論為線索,進而分析二人在天人關係問題上的看法。文中首先梳理歷來關於王充王符思想淵源關係之討論;然後以《論衡‧骨相》及《潛夫論‧相列》為中心,重構二人的天道觀與性命論,進而考察二者在天人關係問題上的看法及其異同處:最後歸結於王充雖然通過「天道自然無為」的論述突破了董仲舒「天人感應」的理論框架,但其「用氣為性,性成命定」的氣稟說又將人的性命歸於稟氣過程的偶然性,後天的道德努力無從改變,結果不免陷於機械的「命定論」泥沼,偏離了儒家「莫非命也,順受其正」的傳統命論。王符則提出「天道曰施,地道曰化,人道曰為」的主張,在承認天命對人性的限制時,同時指出人有參贊天地萬物生化的義務,肯定了人具有一定的主體性與能動性,為人性的改善與提升開闢了出路。

Wang Chong (27 A.D.-97 A.D.) and Wang Fu(80A.D.-162 A.D.) both are remarkable thinkers and scholars of the East Han dynasty. As their family background and academic perspectives seems so similar, researchers often tend to focus on the similarities they shared on thought, and rather neglect the dissimilarities between the two. However, one should note that no matter how similar Wang Chong and Wang Fu's scholarship are, due to their differentiated personal character and historical background, they are very likely to develop thoughts and scholarship of their own. Thus, researchers should pay attention not only to the similar thoughts they shared, but also the differences they have shown in their works. In view of the above, this paper try to give a comparison between Wang Chong's and Wang Fu's view towards the relationship between human and the heaven("天", which literary named as "Tian" in Chinese). It is said that in Chapter XXVII("Xianglie",《相列篇》) of Qianfulun(《潛夫論》), Wang Fu have shown his succession to Wang Chong's viewpoints on the "Guxiang"("骨相") custom, which mainly reflected in Chapter XI of Lunheng(《論衡》) . This paper would attempt to clarify the above statement, and by comparing the point of views between the two Wang, it shows that Wang Fu's thought on the relationship between human and the heaven are very different from that of Wang Chong's, which may means that there are no successions on thoughts between them.