題名:臺灣IC產業發展之關鍵成功因素

台灣IC產業萌芽於1970年代,而成長於1980年代並在1990年代興盛,本文乃在探討這一段長達廿年的產業發展過程中之關鍵成功因素。從歷史的角度而言,每一個產業的發展,其實是一連串事件所組成,而每一項產業事件串連有關之人、地、物、時等要素,因此本研究先以深度訪談的方式,訪問產、官、學、研各領域之專家共27位,以作為研究台灣IC產業發展之基礎。接著以深度訪談所獲得之重要事件為基礎,設計問卷並對產、官、學、研各領域之專家進行調查,經資料回收分析後發現:「政府決策者之支持」、「工研院電子所自美國RCA公司引進CMOS技術」、「設立新竹科學園區」、「衍生聯華電子公司」與「衍生台積電公司」為問卷調查與深度訪談之主要共同關鍵事件。本研究透過重要事件之問卷調查,分析出17個影響台灣IC產業發展之主要因素。經由因素評比,發現影響台灣IC產業發展之最關鍵因素乃「台灣順利引進IC技術」,其次依序較重要之關鍵因素為「IC人才培訓與相關法令之增修」、「工研院電子所之組織文化」、「IC技術持續進步與應用需求廣泛」、「國家科專計畫衍生民間公司」與「政府高層決策官員之遠見」。調查結果亦發現:對台灣過去IC之產業發展,普遍認為「國家政策與經費持續支持」為最關鍵成功因素(KSF),而期許未來台灣IC產業的發展,則普遍認為應該首重「技術引進與研發」,政府角色也從過去主導的地位轉變成輔助的角色。

Taiwan's IC industry sprouted in the 1970s, grew in the 1980s and flourished in the 1990s, this paper is to explore the critical successful factors (CSFs) in the process of development of Taiwan IC industry. From a historical point of view, the development of each industry, in fact, is composed of a series of events, each an industry event series about the people, places, things, time and other factors, this study first adopted the in-depth interview methods to collect research data, by visiting 27 experts in various fields of industry, government, academia, and researchm as the basis for the development of Taiwan's IC industry research. The next important research activity after getting the depth interviews was to perform survey research based on a questionnaire derived from the in-depth interview to various fields including industry, government, academia and research. After the data analysis found that: "The support of government policy-makers", "ITRI transfer the CMOS technology from RCA", "the establishment of the Hsinchu Science Park", spin-off the company UMC" and "spin-off the company TSMC" are the common critical events between questionnaires survey and in-depth interviews. In this study, the investigation of important industry development event is through a questionnaire, and gets the 17 factors influencing Taiwan's IC industry. By rating factors, we found that the most crucial factor affecting the development of Taiwan's IC industry is "smooth introduction of Taiwan IC technology", followed by the more important of the key factors in sequence as "IC human resoruce training and upgrading of relevant laws", "the culture of ERSO, Industrial Technology Research Institute", "IC technology continues to progress and the needs of a wide range of applications", "National scientific project spin-off private company" and "the vision of the top officer in the government". The survey also found that: The IC industry development of Taiwan in the past is generally considered "national policies and funds continued support" as the most key success factors (KSF), and hopes the future development of Taiwan's IC industry is generally agreed that it should first emphasize technology transfer and R&D. The government shifts from the dominant position in the past into the supporting role.