題名:蘇雪林與魯迅:宗教文化與政治文化相遇

在蘇雪林的《我論魯迅》一書中,她以尖銳的筆觸,將魯迅批評得體無完膚,她自己承認「反共反魯」是她下半生的事業,本文試從蘇雪林的回憶錄《浮生九四》和她的半自傳式小說《棘心》,以及宗教作品《靈海微瀾》中幾篇文章,討論她對天主教的情懷,以及從《我論魯迅》一書,詮釋他如何懷著辨別大是大非的使命感,對共產主義大力抨擊,並剖析她對魯迅的觀感為何如此負面?對魯迅的憎惡為何如此地刻骨銘心?這些議題和她的天主教信仰是否有直接和間接關係?

In Su Xuelin's writing Wolun Lu Xun (Lu Xun as I viewed Him), she employed very strong language and sharp criticism to criticize Lu Xun, a great literary figure of that time. She admitted that "anti-Communism and anti Lu Xun" was the enterprise of her second part of her life. In her memoir Fúsheng jiusi (Bliss Ninety Four Years) and the quasi-memoir Ji xin (The Thorny Heart) as well as essays in Ling hai wei lan (Ripples of the Spiritual Sea), we have discussion on her sentiments on Catholicism. With hermeneutics approach the book Wolun Lu Xun was analyzed to see why she had such negative impressions on Lu Xun and why she hated Lu Xun so intensively. All these have any direct or indirect link with her Catholic faith?