題名:有線電視頻道市場集中度的研究

本文探討臺灣有線電視產業系統與頻道市場的集中度情形。研究結果顯示,就衡量變數而言,頻道代理商的總營運金額,應當最能顯示頻道商在市場所擁有的市場主導力量,惟該數據屬頻道代理商的營業秘密,在實務上不易取得,在權衡之下,可以以頻道商的報價為代理變數,或者以頻道商頻道在市場上的收視率做為代理變數,以反映個別頻道在市場上的重要性。在衡量方法上,由於集中度(CR_4 或CR_8)的計算方式,只蒐集市場前四家或前八家個別頻道代理商的數據,將會有遺失重要資訊的缺失,也有不能反映頻道商實際市場分配的狀況,因此政府部門如欲瞭解臺灣頻道市場集中與否的問題時,建議可採行以頻道商報價或其在市場的收視率為指標,並採以HHI 計算的衡量方法。

The aims of this study is to measure concentration ratio for the cable television channel market. With regard to measurement variables, the total revenue of channel agencies would be the best means of representing the relative rankings of agencies within the market, and is the best way to identify the market leader. However, total revenue is a business secret of the channel agents and is unavailable in practice. Therefore, both published advertising prices and TV channel ratings can serve as proxies to reflect the importance of individual channels. Relatively, as measurement methods, the traditional CR_4 and CR_8 measures, which use the datum of only the top four or top eight channel agents, might not only ignore vital information, but also might not reflect the practical situation of market distribution. Accordingly, it is recommended that the public sector adopt HHI as a measure to help understand the topic of market concentration in Taiwan.