題名:外廊意象:鼓浪嶼民居洋樓視覺形式之調查研究

外廊是戶外進入室內的中介空間,指引入口象徵與承載生活意義。鼓浪嶼洋樓民居匯集二十世紀初全閩南財富與權貴,透過建築記號實質形式與外廊豐富視覺意象,道出順應自然與歷史變遷,同時也表達居住者觀念與身分地位。本研究透過文獻與田野調查訪談,針對全島重點保護110棟現存獨棟民居洋樓進行研究,聚焦於外廊空間的視覺形式,主要具體成果有二:(1) 外廊是順應地理氣候與記錄文化脈絡的實質形式,也是居住者追求時尚流行的展示空間。(2) 基本三種的外廊形式,經建造衍生變形、位置變化、樓層差異、廊柱配置及裝飾,成就了鼓浪嶼西洋意象的文化景觀。

The veranda is an in-between space to pass from the outdoors to the indoors and vice versa; this entrance/exit symbolizes one’s lifestyle. The residents of these western buildings are mainly the Han people who were wealthy and influential at the beginning of the 20th century in southern Fujian. The architecture semiotics and features, as well as the amazing Veranda design, conveyed the natural changes and historical development. It also presented the living perspective and social status of the residents. By researching the relevant literature and conducting field studies and interviews, the existing 110 houses, seen as well conserved architecture, are the focus of the study. The achieved results include: (1) the geographic location and climate were considered while designing the veranda, with the cultural context recorded accordingly; it reflected how the fashion trends were followed; and (2) the construction, distortion, location change, height difference of houses and western decorations all made the basic three veranda forms a unique cultural landscape with a western image in Gu-lan-yu Island, Fujian, China.