題名:人口背景變項對銀髮族休閒活動參與因素與目的之影響

本研究目的在探討人口背景變項,對銀髮族參與休閒活動因素及目的之影響。採立意抽樣方式,針對高雄市65 歲以上銀髮族進行問卷調查,發放600 份,回收有效問卷565 份,回收率94.16%。所得數據以獨立樣本T 檢定、單因子變異數進行統計分析。結果顯示:一、銀髮族參與休閒活動之因素及目的,並不會因為性別的不同而產生差異。二、有配偶者比起無配偶者,更在意活動成員中是否已經有認識的人,及是否能從休閒活動中學到新的知識。三、具有國中以上學歷者比國小學歷,更在意活動的內容;大學學歷者比國小學歷者,更在意活動是否能學到新知;國小學歷比國中學歷者,更在意活動地點離家距離的遠近,及是否能獲得參與的禮物;高中學歷比國中、國小學歷者,更在意休閒活動時交通工具的種類,及總共需要參與的次數。本研究所發現之不同婚姻狀態與學歷,對銀髮族休閒活動參與意願的影響,可提供辦理相關休閒活動計畫之單位參考。未來可先針對參與者的背景屬性加以設計,讓活動更符合期待,提高參與者之意願與動機。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the demographic factors that affect the participation in the recreational activities of the silver-hair families. The study is based on random sampling of the silver hair families (defined as population with age greater than 65) in Kaohsiung City responding to the questionnaires. Out of the 600 questionnaires that were released and collected, there are 565 that were legible. The recovery rate is 94.16%. The data was analyzed by independent T sample test with single variable. The conclusion was (1) on the gender variable - There is no gender difference in silver hair families in participating recreational activities. (2) on the marital status variable - The non-single silver hair families show higher interests in whether or not they have already known someone in the activity itself than those with single status. They also show more interests in acquiring new knowledge from the recreational activity itself. (3) on the educational background variable – (a) The population with high school education shows more interests in the content of the recreational activity than those with elementary school education. (b) the population with college education shows more interests in whether or not they can acquire new knowledge than those with elementary school education. (c) the population with elementary school education choose their recreational activities more based on the commute from their house and whether or not they receive incentives than those with high school education. (d) the population with senior high school education make their choices more based on the types of transportation for the commute and the total number of required participation in the activities than those with junior high school or elementary school education. This study of how each of these demographic factories (gender, marital status, and education background) affects the willingness to participate in any recreational activities can be referenced in designing the content of any future recreational activities. It can also be used to provide more aligned expectations between the participants and the desired objectives of the recreational activities.