題名:初唐格律發展史論--以詩格、詩選、詩作交互探索

本文以發展史的視野,彙集初唐時期共時性的詩學事件,以詩格、詩選、詩作交互探索的研究方法,展開對於初唐格律的推衍。再經由初唐格律與近世平仄譜的細項比對,說明兩者之間的承繼關係與主要分歧。文分四個主要段落:一、齊梁至初唐的聲律理論,二、崔融《珠英學士集》與《唐朝新定詩格》,三、李嶠《雜詠百二十首》與《評詩格》,四、初唐與近世格律的比較。文末並附三個統計表:自然合格率及算式總表、初唐個別詩人格律總表。透過理論與作品的相互證成,本文嘗試建立初唐格律的發展史,藉以說明初唐的格律觀如何向上繼承永明詩學的精義,而能精益求精;如何向下開啟近世平仄譜的發展路徑,又具融通精神,而能通其變。期使格律研究更加細膩,格律發展的理路更加清晰

This paper compiles synchronic poetic events in the early Tang dynasty from a perspective of developmental history. It explores the progressive development of the metrical patterns in the early Tang by cross-examining the poem writing rules, the poem selections, and the poems at that time. It compares the metrical patterns in the early Tang and the level and oblique tone manuals in the early modern period and explicates their successive relationship and major divergences. The article consists of four parts: (1) the metrical pattern theories from the Qi and the Liang dynasties to the early Tang, (2) Cui Rong’s Collection of Pearl-Essence Scholars and The Poem Writing Rules Newly Set in the Tang Dynasty, (3) Li Jiao’s One Hundred and Twenty Miscellaneous Poems and Comments on the Poem Writing Rules, and (4) a comparison between the metrical patterns in the early Tang and those in the early modern period. Three statistic tables are included in the appendix: a reference standard table, an overall table of equations, and an overall table of the metrical patterns developed by individual poets in the early Tang. This paper attempts to establish a developmental history of metrical patterns in the early Tang through the cross-examination of the theories and the poems. It explains how the metrical patterns during this period have both succeeded and articulated the core ideas of Yongming poetics and opened up a new path for the development of metrical patterns in the early modern period. It also demonstrates how they have continued the spirit of metrical patterns in the early Tang when evolving variations of its own. It hopes to refine metrical pattern studies and make clearer the development of metrical patterns