題名:臺灣股票上市公司經營能力之分析--供應鏈關係之檢定

本研究依陳尚武等(2018)所提出的以應收帳款收現天數與應付帳款付現天數兩項財務變數做為顧客關係強度與供應商關係強度之代理變數,並以台灣上市股票公司為樣本,利用迴歸分析探究企業顧客關係強度與供應商關係強度,對現金週轉率、營運資金週轉率、固定資產週轉率、與總資產週轉率等四項經營能力指標是否造成優化或弱化的影響。研究結果顯示,顧客關係強度越強,企業之現金週轉率及營運資金週轉率越低,但不具顯著性;至於固定資產週轉率與總資產週轉率,雖亦呈現越低的現象,然顯著性頗為明確。再者,供應商關係強度越強,企業之現金週轉率及營運資金週轉率會越低,固定資產週轉率會越高,且皆不具顯著性;至於總資產週轉率,則呈現越低且極為顯著的現象。本研究的結果建議企業為強化其供應鏈關係,固定資產及存貨等資源的投入增加雖勢所難免,惟從經營能力提升的目標角度觀之,仍應審時度勢、嚴謹評估管控此兩項重要資產之增加投入,方能同時維持經營能力的穩定性。

This study employs the arguments of Chen et al. (2018), using days sales outstanding and days payable outstanding as the proxy variables for customer relationship strength and supplier relationship strength respectively, to explore whether these two strengths have impacts on companies' operating ability. Our regression analysis findings show that the stronger the customer relationship is, the relatively significant lower the fixed assets turnover and the total assets turnover will be; the impacts on cash turnover and the working capital turnover tend to be negative as well, but without significance. On the other hand, our findings also show that the stronger the supplier relationship is, the lower the cash turnover and the working capital turnover but the higher the fixed assets turnover will be, without significance for all; The impact on total assets turnover, however, shows rater significantly negative. This study's findings highlight the crucial roles of inventories and fixed assets investments play on strengthening companies' supply chain relations. To some extent, these investments are inevitable and yes indeed needed while pursuing the sustainable competitive advantage through strong supply chain relations, but it is notable that their capital budget planning should also be conducted comprehensively and prudently to maintain the stability of operating ability.