題名:朱子格物說試釋

〈朱子格物說試釋〉一文為已故臺大中文系名譽教授張亨先生的未刊遺稿,本文扣緊朱子基本的文獻資料,探討朱子「格物致知」之說的討論,以見格物說在朱子思想體系中的關鍵性位置,也是道德實踐中最基本的工夫。文中分就格物一詞的名義訓釋、格物的主體、格物的對象、格物的工夫過程、格物與致知的關係等層面,廣徵博引,仔細推證。全文要言不繁,足見前輩學者的精實治學精神,彌足珍貴,可供學界參考。

This paper is based on an unpublished manuscript written by the late Zhang Heng, professor emeritus of Chinese at National Taiwan University. It explores what the philosopher Zhu Xi (1130-1200) meant when he advocated “investigation of things to explore knowledge.” It shows that the phrase “investigation of things” is not only critical to Zhu’s entire system of thought, but also of fundamental importance in putting his moral principles into practice. In addition, the paper examines the phrase “investigation of things” in various contexts: how the words are to be defined; who is doing the investigating; what is being investigated; the process of investigation; and the relation between investigation of things and the exploration of knowledge.