題名:國小美勞科教師學科專門能力之研究

本研究的目的在分析與確認出國小美勞教師所需具備的學科專門基本能力,以作為國小美勞師資職前與進修教育、國小美勞教師資格檢定考試及國小美勞教師專業發展自我檢核等措施之參考。   本研究方法採用文獻探討、專家座談、訪談和問卷調查等方法完成。首先透過文獻探討、專家座談及訪談,分析出學科專門能力為兩大類共計27項國小美勞教師基本能力。然後據以發展出一份調查問卷,分層抽樣332名國小美勞教師及普查70名台灣地區國小美勞科輔導團輔導員,所蒐集資料經百分比、平均數、Spearman等級相關、t考驗等統計方法進行分析、以確認出各項國小美勞教師基本學科專門能力的重要程度。分析結果問卷中27項能力的每項能力之需要程度在五點量尺上的平均點數皆在3.0以上,顯示所有力皆為國小美勞科教師所應具備的基本學科專門能力。最後,根據研究發現,獲致下列七項結論:(1)宜以本研究所確認的能力,作為規範國小美勞科教師學科專門能力之參考,美勞教師並宜:(2)注重瞭解學童學習心理發展的能力,(3)強調藝術知能的生活實踐能力,(4)著重綜合美術、勞作課程的能力,(5)重視繪畫的培養與發展能力,(6)具有運用身邊的素材、廢物指導創作的能力,和(7)熟悉有關科技產品,如電腦繪圖、攝影在美勞教育上的應用。

The purpose of this study was to identify the basic technical competencies that the Fine Art and craft-work teachers need. The results of this study may be used to be the basis supporting the craft-work teacher's training programs, certification examination, and self-evaluation for professional development. This study was accomplished by literature review, interview, coference with experts and questionnaire survey. Through literature review, interview and coference with experts, a set of basic technical competencies necessary to the craft-work teachers was obtained. These technical competencies may be divided into two categories, including 27 items. Based upon these 27 items, a research-developed questionnaire was developed and mailed to: (1)332 in-service elementary craft-work teachers who were stratifiedly randomly sampled; and (2)all 70 local craft-work consultants. Consequently, 248 in-service teachers' and 67 local consultants' returned questionnaires comprised the usable questionnaires. Statistic techniques such as frequency, mean, Spearman rank correlation, and t-test were used to identify the extent of necessity of each competency item. The mean score of each item was above 3.0 on a five-point scale. It indicates that those 27 technical competencies listed on the questionnaire are all necessary to the craft-work teachers. Finally, according to the study findings, two main conclusions were drawn ad follows: (1)The 27 technical competencies identified by this study may serve as a set of qualification requirements to the craft-work teachers; and (2)The following six specific categories of technical competencies should be emphasize; (a)to understand pupils' learning and developmental psychology, (b)to assist pupils to carry arts into their everyday livings, (c)to synthesize fine arts and industrial-arts, (d)to demonstrate a variety of painting proficiencies, (e)to apply daily materials and waste materials to guiding pupils, and (f)to be familiar with the applications of technological products or means, such as computer graphics, photography, to craft-work classes.