題名:國小英語教育發展趨勢及三「教」--教師、教材、與教法:相關問題研究

從九十學年度開始,英語教正式納入國小課程的一部分。配合國家發展方向、因應國際社會需要,這是勢在必行、也是無可遏阻的。也因它是教育上的一大突破,大家除寄予厚望,更希望踏出的是關鍵且成功的第一步。審視整個國際地球村的大環境,及語言使用的需求,本文從英語的優勢地位及鄰近國家兒童教學的實施,探討兒童英語教育的發展趨勢及我們該走的方向。其次,針對兒童英語教學中三個重要課題-教師、教材、教學法,本文分別提出探討。對於師資,除以文獻探討與訪談方式了解目前師資概況、來源及因境,探出極待解決之事實之外,並詳述教育當局積極展開的多元短期師資培訓班別、中長期培育計劃、及相關研究與進修課程,也從師資檢測與認證制度方面討論如何篩選優良國身英語師資。對於多元多樣化的教育,除了要善加利用各種平面、有聲、多媒體等輔助教育,也要配合學生背景、鄉土特色、學校發展重點,應用專業知識,慎選適合綱生需要的教材。文中也以九年一貫國小英語科教材審查規準為例,對有意出版國小英語教育之出版商,給予必要的建議。而在教學法方面,以檢視師院師資班學生對教學法的了解做為起點,探討幾種比較適合與不適合國小學童的教學法,除了探討這些教學法的特點,並且分析以目前國小實施英語教學尚屬實驗階段,國內又是EFL的語言環境,每週上課時間又有限的情況,如何採用以溝通式教學觀為主軸的折衷式教學法,擷取幾種適合我們實施英語需求的教學法優點,以達到教學成效。

English will become a required course at elementary school here in Taiwan from 2001. to meet the development of our country and the need of internationalization, this educational policy is necessary and inevitable. Since it is so important and special, we hope we are taking a critical and successful step. In this paper, we examine the development and trend of children English education in both our neighboring countries and our country. Then, focusing on the EFL environment here in Taiwan and on the goal of implementing English teaching at elementary school, we analyze and discuss three issues on teachers, materials, and methods. With respects to teachers, we find that the teachers available are insufficient and the quality of the current teachers needs improving and strengthening. Various training programs to equip teacher trainees with English language ability and English teaching skills are on the way. However, to control and evaluate the quality of English teachers, we have to design and develop a screening system. As to materials for students, under such a circumstance that a great multitude of materials are available, it is necessary for teachers to evaluate and select suitable textbooks and teaching aids professionally based on the background of students, the characteristics of areas, and the development of schools. Besides, some principles are given for those who want to publish textbooks for elementary kids. As to teaching methods, although each method/approach has its own characteristics and theoretical basis, a communicative-approach-oriented eclectic method which meets the goal of English education at elementary school in our EFL environment and which combines some advantages and characteristics will be an applicable and suitable one. By continual observations, evaluations, and improvements, we are sure this teaching method will benefit our students and become an effective one.