題名:我國中央高級文官生涯特徵之研究

高級文官是社會或政經系統的精英分子之一,本文選定我國中央部會級機關一四五名司處長與二八名明星文官(行政院國家建設研究班第一期學員),有系統地分析其山社會背景(性別、籍貫、黨籍、社會階層、教育程度、主修領域、畢業學校等七個變項 ),以及切公務生涯(初仕年齡、初仕官等、初任司處長級主官年齡、初任司處長級主官方式、初任司處長級主管以前行政機關年資、升遜發展路程、現職服務期間、不同機關經歷、地方專職經歷、公部門服務年資、現在年齡等十一個變項),並與英美德法日等五個國家中央高級文官,從事相近資料之比較研究。有關我國中央高級文官的社會背景與公務生涯,本論文發現許多學官兩界少見的珍貴資訊,例如:(1)社會背景的均勻取才於社會各階層、七成以上具博碩士學歷、九成以上具執政黨黨籍。(2)公務生涯的第一次任職行政機關的平均入仕年齡為30歲、四分之一強比率初次任職行政機關便即擔任簡任級職務、平均45歲初任司處長級主管、平均年齡49歲。最後,本文從實證調查資料,兼論我國中央高級文官的任用制度及實務作為,提出宜減少外補比率,並對中基層文官施予人力培育計畫的改進建議。

The higher civil service is one of elites in social and political- economic systems. After choosing 145 directors and another 28 elite civil servants (director and above) who serve in the Central Government of the Republic of China (ROC) in Taiwan, this article firstly analyzes the social backgrounds (including gender, origin, political party ship, social class, education, major field in university, graduated university ), and secondly analyzes the public service careers( including first entrance age, first entrance class, first age being director, recruitment path of first being director, seniority before first being director, promotion pattern, periord in present position, experiences in different agency, local experience, public service seniority, presentage). At the same time, the study also compares the findings of ROC's higher civilservants with UK, USA, France, Germany, and Japan's corresponding datas. The major findings are: (1) multiply and balancedly recrqited from upper, middle, and labor classes, 70 above holding Ph. D., Doctor or Master degree, and 90 above being members of the ruling party(Kaormingtan, KMT) in social background subfield. (2) average 30 years old in first entrance, 25 first entrance class being high class (there are another middle, and low classes in position classification system), average 45 years old in first being director, and average 49 years old in the survey time in subfield of public service career. After criticizing the present personnel recruitment systems and practices, this article finally suggests there should be reduced the lateral rate of higher civil service, and enhacne the human resource training projects of middle civil service.