題名:組織氣候與組織績效之探討--臺灣區域醫院之實證研究

本研究目的乃試圖找出衡量區域醫院組織氣候的構面及探討組織氣候與績效的關係。本研究工具有組織氣候量表與績效量表兩部分。繆織氣候量表是依據Litwin和Stringer(1968)所發展出衡量組織氣候的問卷為基礎,再依策醫院實際狀沿稍作修改;績效量表是經由文獻探討(Steer 1975),共整理出病人滿意(內容包括病人的滿意程?、門診人數的成長程度和住院人數的成長程度)及員工滿意(內容包獲利程度及全院員工離職的程度)兩項構面以評估組織績效。以郵寄方式蒐集資料,採用SPSS/PC+套裝軟體進行資料分析。經實證研究結果如下: 1.經由因素分玎得到五項組織氣候的因素構面,分別為「人情關懷」、「溝通協調」、「績效標準」、「工作壓力」與「內部衝突」,此五項因素可解釋總變異量的64.1%。2.組織氣候的「人情關懷」構面與「病人滿意」構面有顯著性相關;組織氣候的「溝通協調」及「績效標準」構面與「員工滿意」構面有顯著性相關。3.公私立區醫院在「內部衝突」構面上有顯著性差異;但在「人情關懷」、「溝通協調」、「績效標準」及「工作壓力」構面上均無顯著性差異。 4.公私立區域醫院對「病人滿意」及「員工滿意」的均無顯著性差異。5.組織氣候狀態佳的醫院與組織氣候狀態差的醫院在「員工滿意」構面上,有顯著性差異。

The dimensions of organization climate and the relationship between organizational climate and organizational performance were examined in 220 mangers from 44 regional hospitals in Taiwan area. This study collected data using questionnaire which measured the hospital climate and performance. In terms of hospital climate, the items from Litwin and Stringer climate questionnaire (1968) were modified to adapt the hospital environment in Taiwan. The performance measurement included patient's satisfaction and employee's satisfaction. Our experimental survey revealed that the dimensions of organizational climate in Taiwan regional hospitals consisted of "warmth and consideration", "communication and coordination", "performance standard", "work pressure" and "conflict". And, the correlation was significant between the dimension of "warmth and consideration" and "patient's satisfaction" (P<0.01), "communication and coordination" (P<0.01) as well as "performance standard" (P<0.05) and "employee's satisfaction" respectively. We also found that the dimension of "conflict" in the public setting was significantly different from the one in the private (p<0.05). however, the public and private settings were not significantly different to the dimensions of "warmth and consideration", "communication and coordination", "performance standard", and "work pressure". Furthermore, "patient's satisfaction" and "employee's satisfaction" of public setting were not significantly different from those of private setting, too. Finally, higher "employee's satisfaction" and "patient's satisfaction" associated with better organizational climate.