題名:從科學傳播的觀點探討中央研究院生命科學專家的資訊尋求行為

本研究之目的在探討中央研究院生命科學研究人員的科學傳播型態與資訊尋求行為,以及在資訊網路環境中研究人員對未來科學傳播與資訊尋求的感知,最後建立中央研究院生命科學專家科學傳播與資訊尋求行為模式。本研究之假設有二: (一)生命科學研究人員的科學傳播與資訊尋求行為因性別、職級、年齡、留學國別、所別、研究領域、研究成果與研究人力之不同而有顯著差異。 (二)未來網路環境中,架上瀏覽、紙本圖書期刊、面對面溝通、同行評審、與學會活動對科學傳播與資訊尋求仍具重要性。 本研究採用的研究方法主要為文獻分析法和調查研究法,匯聚量化與質化的方法收集資料。將問卷填答的資料符碼化後,使用SAS進行統計分析工作,分析資料時採用的統計方法有次分配、百分比、平均數、卡方分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關和簡單迴歸分析。至於訪談所收集到的資料則採歸納分析,以敘述性描述來論釋訪談結果。研究結果顯示,中央研究院生命科學專家的部份科學傳播與資訊尋求行為和職級、所別及年齡有顯著相關,大部份研究人員認為在未來網路環境中,書架上瀏覽,紙本圖書期刊、同行評審、面對面溝通、以及學會活動仍具重要性,最後歸納出一中央研究院生命科學專家的科學傳播與資訊尋求模式,強調生命科學家是資訊生產者,同時亦是資訊使用者,透過正式與非正式的資訊管道,一方面製造科學資訊,一方面尋求資訊。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the scientific communication and information seeking behavior of the life scientists at Academia Scinica, and also their perceptions of future information needs. Besides literature review, this exploratory study integrating qualitative and quantitative research methods uses questionnaire and in-depth interview to investigate this elite scientific community. The results show that there are significant relationships between information exchange behaviors and variables such as academic rank, age and specialization. Most participants project that browsing, print format, peer review, face to face communication and professional meetings still will be important in the future. Finally, this paper suggests a model of scientific communication and information seeking to emphasize that life scientists produce information and also use information via formal and informal channels.