題名:臺灣地區已婚男性對夫妻性別角色觀念之研究

本研究採問卷調查的方式,探討在家庭結構變遷的影響下,已婚男性對夫妻性別角色的觀念與看法。包括:對夫妻角色的期待,對妻子就業的看法,及對婦女地位的看法。   本研究對象以台灣地區北,中,南,東四區之已婚男性為樣本,分層隨機取樣,有效樣本共2440份。   研究結果中發現:在夫妻性別角色期待上,現代男士們認為不論妻子,丈夫皆應先關心家人健康,然後孝順父母,公婆之後,才是共同安頓一個溫暖的窩;至於對夫妻之間的關係,相較大都不甚重視。在對妻子就業的看法上,雖然大多男性持贊成態度,但無論贊成與不贊成的主要條件中,仍見女人以家為重的觀念。在對婦女地位的看法方面,多數男性雖歡迎家中妻子地位提高,但亦認同女性三從四德對社會的價值。

The study is engaged in the exploreation of the culture shock among the married men during the modern society. The role expectation of husband and wife,the attitude toward career women,and the opinion to the social position of women are the main problems being explored. The quantiation method of survey study is used. There are 2440 samples that selected from dufferent part of Taiwan. The result are as follows: 1. The health care and fidelity to the famile are the first concern to the married men for the role expection of both husband and wife. 2. Althought the majority part of married men show positive attitude toward promotion of female position in the changing society, they still value the “Obedience” as the tradition value of women.