題名:從「論語」看子貢之言行

端木賜,字子貢,孔門高弟,夫子曾以瑚璉喻其材。 善言語,嘗說吳出師敵齊 以存魯國,又善貨殖,七十子之中,最為饒益。極崇敬夫子,夫子歿後,廬守達六年之久, 倍於其他弟子,可見其言行,必有可觀者。 本文以《論語》為主,凡有關子貢各章,悉以採入。並以《左傳》、《史記》〈孔子世家〉 、〈仲尼弟子列傳〉、〈貨殖列傳〉、《禮記》、《荀子》、《淮南子》、《韓詩外傳》、 《論衡》、《說苑》諸書,述及子貢者,相互綜合比析,以成此文。因以《論語》各章為主 體,故定名為:從《論語》看子貢之言行。

Tuan Mu-ssu was known by the style name of Tzu-kung. As a high and respected disciple of Confucius, he was once compared by his master to fine coral. Tzu-kung was also said to have been an eloquent speaker, having once convinced the king of Wu to attack the state of Ch'i in defense of Lu. Gifted in commerical business, he became known as the wealthiest among the seventy disciples of Confucius. Nonetheless, he piously revered his master. After Confucius passed away, Tzu-kung lived in a hut for six years in order to look over the tomb. In comparison with the other disciples of Confucius, Tzu-kung's behavior was indeed upright and praiseworthy. Based mostly on Lun-yu, the author of this article investigates all of the parts dealing with Tzu-kung. In addition, other texts which mention Tzu-kung, such as the "Confucius and nobles, " "biographies of Confucius' disciples" and "biographies in commerce"sections of Records of the Grand Historian, The Book of Rites, Hsun-tzu, and Han-shih wai-chuan, are consulted. These are all compared to present this analysis of Tzu-kung. The title of this paper was chosen to reflect the fact that the chapter headings in Lun-yu form the basis for this discussion.