題名:傳統風水觀念與現代環境保護之研究

本研究主旨,乃在探討傳統風水觀念,能否促進現代環境保護的可能性。本研究 的組織結構共分成五部分:首先是緒論,說明研究緣起與研究目的;其次進行文獻方面的探 討,明確將傳統風水的內涵與本質,清楚區分成具有社會民俗功能的「民俗風水」與具有環 境保護的「環境風水」;第三部分是本研究研究設計的說明:第四部分研究發現與討論,本 研究發現有近四成的受訪者贊成以風水觀念促進環保;第五部分結論與建議,本研究主張使 傳統風水成為中國人的環境觀,建立中國人與自然之間的環保倫理,以追求一個「安居樂業 」與「永續經營」的理想生存環境。   本研究的主要的貢獻有兩方面,一是突破以往研究風水主觀認定與用詞含混的盲點,明 白清楚區分風水論述系統中的組成成分,即「民俗風水」與「環境風水」兩部分。二是首先 採用經驗研究方法,發現「環境風水」是中國人建立本土環保觀與環保倫理的希望之所寄。

The purpose of the research is to investigate the idea and nature of Feng Shui, to see the possibility of promoting modern environmental protection. The research can be divided into five parts. The first part is the instruction which states the purpose and motive of the research; the second part is the study of documents. The contents and nature of traditional Feng Shui are clearly divided in to "Folk Feng Shui" which includes social function and "Environmental Feng Shui" shich includes environmental protection. The third part describes the design of the research. The fouth part is the result analysis of quantity research which reveals nearly 40% of interviewees agree that the concept of Feng Shui can promote environmental protection. In the last part the research came to a conclusion that "Enviromental Feng Shui" can be established to be the concept of environment for Chinese to be promoted environmental protection.   The most significant contributions of this research could be divided in two aspects. The first one is to clarify the confusion between the subjective rescognition and the ambiguous wording of formal Feng Shui researches and distinguish the componets-Folk Feng Shui and Environmental Feng Shui. The second one is to adopt the research method of experience to demonstrate the function of Environmental Feng Shui can be seen as the hope of the environmental protection for Chinese.