題名:清季鹿傳霖力主收回瞻對始末

四川西界外的瞻對,由於地險人強,易守難攻,加上地理位置足以控扼川藏之間的南北兩條通道,乃屢為不法,旋剿旋叛,成為雍乾以來所謂的「三千里地方,一百餘年邊患」。尤其是崛起於道光晚期的瞻酋工布朗結,更造成川邊地區長達十數年的動亂,長期阻斷驛路,甚至危及西藏,對川邊的安定與清廷的治藏,影響深鉅。也因此,當同治四年(1865)藉藏兵之助,剿滅工布朗結之後,清政府決定接受川督駱秉章等人的建議,將全瞻之地賞給達賴喇嘛,歸西藏管理。然而瞻對賞藏之後,不但邊患未見消弭,反因為西藏之介入,愈成多事之區,肇亂之源,從而更加劇了川邊地區的動盪不安,瞻對問題亦由局部之邊患,演變為關係川藏大局的嚴重問題。導致鹿傳霖於光緒二十一年(1895)接任川督不久,即不得不再度用兵,並力主將其收回,但中樞主政者始終認為瞻對一事,牽動西藏全局,而瞻前顧後,廷議數變,卒使全案功虧一簣,徒失早日整頓川邊的良好契機。 影響所及,有如錫良所言:「自恭壽等仍請賞還西藏,(瞻對藏官)驕橫倍前,各土司益以國威為不足畏,漢官為不足重。」也正是鹿傳霖所擔心的「啟土司之輕藐,長藏番之刁風,以後邊務更難措手。」又如近人吳豐培編輯《清季籌藏奏牘》一書時所概嘆:「便當時能觀厥成,則西康改行省早實現於十數年前,而藏番又何敢藐視中朝,抗令不遵,而釀英兵入藏之禍哉!」則吾人透過此段史實的研究,不僅有裨於瞭解鹿傳霖力爭的用心與措施的始末;於清代瞻對問題後期的演變與惡化,亦可有助於釐清。

Controlling the two north-south passes between Sichuan and Sizhang, and situated to the west of Sichuan, Zhandui was a strategic region where rebellions occurred from time to time during the Yongzheng and Qianlong reigns. Particularly unsettling for the Sichuan border region and the Qing dynasty's control of it was the rise of Chief Gonbu Langjie in the Daoguang era, which led to decades of regional turbulence, brought instability to Tibet, and saw roads blocked for a long periods of time. As a result, the Qing court, acting upon suggestions made by Sichuan governor Luo Bingzhang and others, decided to give the whole of Zhandui to the Dala Lama as an imperial gift. However, the fact that Zhandui was controlled by Tibet not only failed to resolve local tensions but it threw the Sichuan border region into further turmoil. Shortly after he became Sichuan governor in the twenty-first year of the Guangxu reign, Lu Chuan-lin had to resort to military action and began advocating the recovery of Zhandui. Vacillating between a hard-line approach and appeasement for fear that any action against Zhandui would affect Tibet, the Qing court did not accept Lu Chuan-lin's proposal. The result was what Lu Chuan-lin and others had predicted: that both local chiefs and the Tibetans became increasingly defiant and did not take the Middle Kingdom seriously, which consequently led to Great Britain's military adventures in Tibet. This study of the history of Zhandui in relation to Tibet and Qing politics will not only help us understand Lu Chuan-lin's motivations and actions taken on the matter of Zhandui, but will also clarify the evolution and exacerbation of the Zhandui problem in the late Qing period.