題名:青少年出入不當場所與偏差行為

本研究嘗試測定青少年出入不當場所與偏差行為關係的理論模式,分析的樣本數計 有1,594位,其中1,002位為不當場所出入少年,187位為輔育院曾出入不當場所者,而4 05位為未曾出入不當場所的學生。本研究支持社會控制理論的學者的主張,我們發現, 青少年出入不當場所確實會對青少年帶來負面的影響。但是,進一步路徑分析的結果顯 示,兩者間的作用並非完全是直接的,部分的作用則是透過理性選擇因素與差別壓迫理 論因素所造成。據此,我們建議,現階段禁止青少年出入不當場所的政策應予維持。然 而,我們認為有效的青少年犯罪防治策略也需要從青少年出入不當場所的背景因素上著 手。

This paper intends to address the relationship between non-traditional activities involvement and delinquency. A particular concern is on the youth participation in the leisure activities at the KTV and dancing hall PUB. A total of 1,594 samples were collected for analysis. This paper supports the argument made by social control theorists and concludes that there is a relationship between the involvement of non-traditional activities and delinquency. However, a path analysis shows that the relationship is not a direct one, Part of the relationship could be contributed from the background factors of non-traditional participation, such as: individual's rational choice and the degree of differential oppressed. Therefore, we suggest that the current policy of regulating youth on staying at KTV and dancing hall pub should remain intact. Howere, any effective preventive effort should be oriented toward the factors that make the youth staying at these non-traditional places.