題名:循環的債務:對臺北市違章建築與都市規劃的歷史觀察

本文主要將違建放回到都市發展與城市規劃的歷史脈絡中,探討臺北市違建問題的本質以破除對於違建的邊緣性神話,對話的對象則是階級盲目的法治主義者與城市美化論者,作者指出臺北市違建的形構首先由戰後政治移民所帶動,更為依賴都市化的都市區域過程與都市土地住宅政策調節失當所深化,國家對於違建的存在有意的縱容以緩和都市集體消費問題的壓力,常規性的城市規畫體系無力合理安排空間資源,推土機式的清除造成貧民窟的移轉效果,而綠色修辭學的社會嗎啡更兩極化了城市空間與社會。作為非正式部門住宅服務的特殊形態, 違建早期承擔 30% 以上的住宅服務,從防空疏散、都市流通、城市美化到綠色推土機,歷次大拆違建終究是為符合支配階級所賦予的城市功能與支配性意義,迄今違建仍對公部門無力充分提供的中低收入住宅系統扮演重要的角色,其歷史形構關乎都市區域再結構過程中的都市貧窮與階級問題,若社會空間資源的分配邏輯不改變,歷史債務的怨靈將會循環地漂浮在城市的上空,成為都市社會運動的活水源頭。

This article tries to bring the squatters back to the historical context of urban development and urban planning, argues the essential issue of squatters in Taipei, unveils the myth of marginality of squatters while disputes against legalists and city beautification promoters who were blind to class issue. The author highlights that the formation of squatters in Taipei was brought about firstly by postwar political migrants, and then was oppressed by the urban-regional process of dependent urbanization and unsuitable regulation of urban policy on land and housing. The state permitted the existence of squatters intentionally in order to relieve the pressure on urban collective consumption issues. Normative planning system unable to arrange spatial resources rationally, the bulldozer-like clearance of squatters caused the transference of slums, the “social morphine” of the green rhetoric even polarized the urban space and society. As a particular state of informal housing service, the squatters afforded more than 30% housing service in Taipei in early days. From air-raid escape, urban passage, city beautification to green bulldozer, each great clearance of squatters was to match the city functions and dominant meanings conferred by the dominating classes. Till now the squatters still play important roles on the middle-low income housing system that the public sector unable to supply sufficiently. The historical formation of squatters concerns the urban poverty and class issue during the urban regional restructuring process. If the distribution logic of social-spatial resources doesn't change, the phantoms of historical debts will float above the city circulatively and become the origins of urban social movements.