題名:中國傳統家庭觀念在代間差異之研究

本研究主要的目的是利用橫斷法的方式,進行對中國傳統家庭觀念在代間差異狀況之了解。其主要的兩個假設為:(1)傳統家庭觀念在三個年齡分層之間是具有差異的。(2)性別、教育程度、宗教信仰、及家庭型態是影響三組之間傳統家庭觀念的主要因素。研究樣本主要以臺北市居民為主,分為三個組群,包括:青年組、壯年組、及老年組。在青年組部份又分為國中及高中二個組群,人數為200人。壯年組為35歲到45歲的成年人,共100人,老年組為65歲以上之老人100人。 研究結果發現,二個重要的結論:(1)三代之間在傳統家庭觀念上具有顯著的差異存在,且老年組持有更傳統的家庭觀念。(2)青年組的傳統家庭觀念會因性別、教育程度、宗教信仰、及家庭型態等變項的不同而有差異,壯年組則只有教育程度會影響其傳統家庭觀念。

The main purposes of this study are to explore the change of traditional family concept of family by using cross-sectional data. Two hypotheses are: (1) the family traditional concept among three age groups is different; and (2) gender, education, religion, and family background are the important effects on the family traditional concept for all age groups. The sample selected in this study are limited to the residents of Taipei City and are divided into three age groups: adolescent, adult, and elder group. There are two huddled teenagers under twenty years old in the adolescent group. One hundred adults are between thirty-five and forty-five years old in the adult group. And, one hundred elders are above sixty-five years old in the elder group. The findings of this study show two inportant conclusions. First, the traditional family concept differs among three age group. And, the older the group, the more the traditional family concept. Second, most of the variables can affect the traditional family concept for adolescents, while few of them can affect the traditional family concept for adults.